"Das Kind sieht die Feuerwehr."

Translation:The child sees the fire department.

1/28/2013, 10:04:46 PM

5 Comments


ArmasUkkoM
Plus

I don't see your problem. "die Feuerwehr" means "fire brigade [in general sense, not related to a fire brigade within a company]", "firework" means "[das]Feuerwerk". A child can see both.

1/28/2013, 10:10:23 PM

skellyslife

isn't firehouse the same thing as fire department?

5/22/2013, 3:19:42 AM

laurensappington

A firehouse is the actual building where the fire trucks are kept. The fire department refers to the whole entity as a public service, with the firemen included.

7/1/2013, 4:14:46 PM

rickhardt

can't it be "that kid"?

7/20/2013, 4:02:49 AM

Youngseok

"The child is seeing the fire department. " Is it wrong?

8/15/2013, 12:11:07 PM
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.