1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Das Kind sieht die Feuerwehr…

"Das Kind sieht die Feuerwehr."

Translation:The child sees the fire department.

January 28, 2013

5 Comments


ArmasUkkoM

I don't see your problem. "die Feuerwehr" means "fire brigade [in general sense, not related to a fire brigade within a company]", "firework" means "[das]Feuerwerk". A child can see both.


skellyslife

isn't firehouse the same thing as fire department?


laurensappington

A firehouse is the actual building where the fire trucks are kept. The fire department refers to the whole entity as a public service, with the firemen included.


rickhardt

can't it be "that kid"?


Youngseok

"The child is seeing the fire department. " Is it wrong?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.