1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Cảm ơn, hẹn gặp lại."

"Cảm ơn, hẹn gặp lại."

Translation:Thank you, see you again.

June 11, 2016

8 Comments


Snowyfox

What is hẹn gặp lại formed out of?


ckhadung

(literally) to wish seeing again


camilovietnam

If im not mistaken, hen is "to hope", gặp is "to meet" and lại is "again, so it would be literally" hope meet again"


Metallica_One

Why is Thank you "Cảm ơn", not "Cám ơn"?


KyleMunz

Is there a difference from "Sẽ gặp lại"?


Steven398

That means we WILL meet again


aka_Masian

Hen is like saying "meet or meeting" so it's like "let's set a meeting to see each other again" . Se means "will do or shall do" so it's like "We shall see each other (meet) again".


FrreTang

So OK this time hen gặp lại means see you again, but that was wrong in the previous question...

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.