1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Welsh
  4. >
  5. "Bod chi'n"

"Bod chi'n"

Translation:That you are

June 11, 2016

3 Comments


AnUnicorn

Is this ever used as another way to confirm what someone else sys, like it is in English? As in "I must be going crazy!" "That you are, my friend; that you are."


ibisc

This sentence fragment was deleted from the database some time ago, but it has yet to disappear from the system.

It has no real meaning on its own.


AlexeiNewt

The "that", in this case, is to signify that the phrase means "the fact of your being", like the previous that in this sentence.

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.