1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "He is my first friend."

"He is my first friend."

Translation:Anh ấy là người bạn đầu tiên của tôi.

June 11, 2016

3 Comments

Sorted by top thread

rhasting

It seems "Anh ta" should be added as an option for "he"

December 28, 2016

DiegoJaviUnlam

The collaborators have already explained that there are many pronouns in Vietnamese so the course only includes the following pronouns: tôi (first singular), bạn (second singular), cô ấy (third feminine singular), anh ấy (third masculine singular), nó (it is used only to translate the neuter "it" not "he"), chúng tôi (first plural, only this exclusive form is used in all the sentences to translate "we"), các bạn (second plural) and họ (third plural.)

Please remember this is just a reduced presentation of all Vietnamese pronouns:

Important: Due to the almost unlimited combinations of pronouns, we cannot add them all to the database. Therefore, do not try to enter different pronouns other than those above or your answer will be marked wrong.

skill/vi/Basics-1

April 16, 2017

JCMcGee

Aaah...fix this DUOLINGO!!! Getting sick of losing hearts over stoopid crap....how hard can it be???

September 10, 2018
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.