Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I am happy that they do not need to live in despair."

Translation:Ik ben blij dat ze niet in wanhoop moeten leven.

2 years ago

9 Comments


Scharing2
Scharing2

I wrote: .........niet in wanhoop leven moeten. It wqas marked wrong. Could someone please help me with the word order? Thank you.

2 years ago

Voorlindsay

In general the independent verb (leven in this sentence) comes last.

(-> so auxiliary verb goes first.)

2 years ago

Scharing2
Scharing2

dank je wel, 1 Lingot

1 year ago

Susande
Susande

It's actually not really wrong, but it is an unusual/old-fashioned word order. I would avoid it in almost all situations (it can come in handy when you want to rhyme though) :)

1 year ago

Scharing2
Scharing2

Dank je wel, maar ik wil niet rijmen. Jouw commentaar is heel behulpszaam. Ik zal het voortaan beter maken. :)

1 year ago

Aki_Nguyen
Aki_Nguyen

Why is "vrolijk" wrong?

1 year ago

Susande
Susande

Vrolijk is a happy state of mind, being cheerful. It's not used in this context: I'm glad that x sentences.

1 year ago

--Clifton--

Could niet be near the end of the sentence to negate "need to live" - "do not need to live", or must it always occur before the preposition "in"?

1 year ago

Dutchesse722
Dutchesse722

If you mean a sentence such as: "Ik ben blij dat ze in wanhoop niet moeten leven," then no, that is not correct Dutch. Yes, 'niet' comes before in (or any preposition) in most sentences. For example: Ik ga niet in de regen staan (I'm not going to stand in the rain), or Wij mogen niet in het zand fietsen (We are not allowed to bike in the sand), or Jullie hebben niet om zoute haring gevraagd (You did not ask for salted herring). If it's helpful, here's a review of how to negate a sentence in Dutch: http://www.dutchgrammar.com/en/?n=WordOrder.45.

1 year ago