"Taswn i'n gyfoethog, byddwn i'n teithio America."

Translation:If I were rich, I would travel around America.

June 11, 2016

5 Comments


tachwedd

Is there not a preposition missing i.e. 'to'/'i'. Shouldn't the sentence be 'Taswn i'n gyfoethog, byddwn i'n teithio i America'?

June 11, 2016

ibisc

Yes, if it meant 'to travel to America'. 'To travel America' means to travel round America, and the expression can be the same in Welsh:

  • Gwnes i deithio (o gwmpas) Cymru'r llynedd - I travelled (round) Wales last year
June 11, 2016

HaroldWonh

Then why not say "travel round America"? I have never heard "travel America" in a lifetime of using BE.

August 27, 2016

JaneBeaton

I have never heard that idiom in English except for "to travel the world" I hesitated over travel to and travel in and nearly used the latter but I expect that wouldn't have been accepted either.

July 5, 2016

tachwedd

Ah I see, thanks

June 11, 2016
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.