1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Biz pastayı yeriz."

"Biz pastayı yeriz."

Translation:We eat the cake.

June 11, 2016

19 Comments


leod120

It says "You need the article 'the' here." How would I say the phrase "We eat cake" in Turkish?


Mina_lunita

I dont hear the pronunciación of -yi, is almost like if they connected - yi and yer. Is this correct?


sara873670

When we add ( i ) or ( u ) in the final of word im turkish ??


Akrema007

Why pastayi not pasta?


huda.al.sokromy

Because its in accusative case which means in Arabic (maf'ol bihi) same thing in Turkish


CarlSagan13

Perfect answer Huda


huda.al.sokromy

I hate the word (the)


Saeed808006

Selam, thanks for the support. When I hear the word yeriz it is not well clear especially z at the end. I know you say in local informal way which it should be but for learners it is a bit quick. Thanks Saeed


rejda4

we eat the cake...


SanaaElias

How can I defferenciate between pasta(cake) and makarna


A.Noor70

Same quistion


heysemmhem

Pasta in English means makarna in turkish. While pasta in turkish means cake in english.


Thurayayehia

Can I say pasta yeriz?


ChristinaE104753

Why is that some words in the accusative form end in 'yı' and others end in 'yi'?


Iris-92

Vowel harmony!


OliverHotz

i typed "biz pasta yeriz" and it said "you typed in english, not turkish"

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.