"Za to przestępstwo jesteś w więzieniu."

Translation:For this crime you are in prison.

June 11, 2016

11 Comments


albanaich

The translation in English should be

'You are in prison for this crime'

June 11, 2016

Jellei
Mod

The word order has a non-neutral focus in Polish as well, so I think that explains the kinda weird English word order. Nevertheless, you're version is obviously correct, was it deemed not, or are you just suggesting that it is better than default?

June 11, 2016

albanaich

It's the more natural translation. The version default version would not be used by a native speaker (American or English)

June 11, 2016

Ten_Pies_I_Brew

I'm an American native speaker, and I disagree. "For this crime you are in prison" is the word order I would use in order to put focus on "you are in prison".

March 17, 2019

albanaich

The word is non-neutral focus in Polish as well. I think that explains the weird English word order. Your version is correct. The system said it was not, or are you just suggesting that it is better than default?

June 11, 2016

wiktorka234

How would you say "for this crime you are sentenced to prison?"

October 6, 2016

Emwue

„Za to przestępstwo skazano cię na więzienie” or „Za to przestępstwo zostałeś skazany na więzienie”.

October 6, 2016

hwodzak

Przestępstwo is also transgression, I think

February 10, 2018

Jellei
Mod

Seems acceptable, added.

February 17, 2018

PolvandenBleek

Is it also possible in Polish to put the demonstrative behind the noun? Because I think I've seen that happening on some Wikipedia articles.

February 11, 2019

Jellei
Mod

Generally yes, but I don't know when to say it's acceptable... that's some more advanced level of syntax. Right now, quickly thinking, I can only imagine it happen when the noun phrase with the demonstrative is the subject: "Pies ten jest bardzo duży". That somehow sounds like from Animal Planet to me. Basically, on the learner's level, better keep to the basic structure here.

Also if you show me some specific examples, we can discuss them :)

February 12, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.