"Je ne connais pas les détails."

Translation:I do not know the details.

January 28, 2013

13 Comments


johncopter

Why "connaitre" and not "savoir"? I feel like knowing details is more like knowing information, which savoir is used for.

January 28, 2013

iixtapa

french.about.com seems to suggest that either savoir or connaître could be used in this sentence.

Savoir or Connaître

  • For some meanings, either verb can be used.

    1) to know (have) a piece of information:

Je sais / connais son nom.

I know his name.

Nous savons / connaissons déjà sa réponse.

We already know his response.

May 10, 2014

VEddie

I believe savoir is mostly used when you learn a certain knowledge or a topic, mostly things that are taught in school, like maths and such.

Connaître is similar, but not the same, for people and places, this sentence in particular could merge both ideas (Details of a person perhaps, maybe in a crime scene suspect, just an idea)

What I always do is to read the sentence many times then ask myself, is this knowledge (savoir) or could it used as a resemblance for someone or somewhere (connaître) ?

Since we don't know for sure in this one.. I don't think using either would turn into a problem, unless a hint of context is given.

May 20, 2014

antlane

je connais la mathématique mais je ne la sais pas...

November 10, 2014

Bruce878691

I just think it's odd that Duo has taught us connaitre over and over but barely ever teaches us savoir. I was taught way back when that savoir is the more commonly used word between the two, though I acknowledge that they are not synonyms.

December 19, 2018

mrb712

Connaître was also defined for me as being familiar with something in the sense of knowledge and people. My answer "I am not familiar with the details," while a perfectly acceptable English translation, was rejected.

September 25, 2014

inverts

This is what I wrote and it was accepted - looks like they have added it.

February 20, 2017

JoeyClavette

Why is understand not synonymous with connaitre?

January 26, 2016

BethDuffus1

Comprendre = to understand Connaître = to be familiar with, to know

In colloquial English the two terms are often used to mean the same thing but in French they are not interchangeable.

March 19, 2016

dufajjulie

I tend to use "connaître" if I can substitute "be familiar with". It seems to work.

October 2, 2017

m.tastic

I believe "connaître" is used due to the fact that it means "to be acquainted with" in many contexts.

July 29, 2015

rickdeckard71

I ignore the details, can be whitelisted?

September 22, 2018

sotnosen93

I don't think so. To not know is to genuinely not be aware of something, to ignore is to be aware but not care about it. According to Wordreference "ignore" is "ignorer" or "ne pas tenir compte de", or possibly "faire semblant de ne pas voir".

http://www.wordreference.com/enfr/ignore

December 3, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.