1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "On słucha."

"On słucha."

Translation:He listens.

June 11, 2016

22 Comments


standelf

Do you use this also in the sense of: "He is obedient", for example a mother talking about her son?


Walkinthedog

What I would like to see is a compendium of difficult new words in a form of abbreviated dictionary as a reference guide. Many of the new words I have never seen before and don't see them often enough to fully absorb them.


Helena834099

There always was new words at the start of the game.


Inge452707

is "słucha" something continuous or is ist also used to say that someone often listens to music.


Jellei

99% of Polish verbs work both for Present Simple and Present Continuous. "słuchać" as well.


Walkinthedog

Could on slucha also mean , he listens or he hears


Jellei

No, "słucha" means he listens, "słyszy" means he hears.


Walkinthedog

Thanks for the explanation, if you don't know you learn by asking those that do. Dzieki Panie


EileenBurz

I wrote "He is listening" It was marked wrong and the correction given was "He is listening?" How can I get past this question now?


Jellei

Must have been a bug... I would be very surprised if it happened again in the same sentence, but if you really won't be able to get pass this exercise, I believe you will need to write in the Troubleshooting forum.

Also, as both "He listens" and "He is listening" are starred, both will be needed in the 'check all the correct answers' exercise. That's probably completely obvious to you, but I'm writing it just in case, sometimes users go too fast and after finding one correct answer they don't look if there are more correct ones.


Sue520073

Like Eileen, I wrote he is listening and was also marked wrong. This has happened to me twice now.


Jellei

I 'refreshed' the list of accepted answers, some people claim that it might help. But I have no idea if it's true.


Andrius5225

Why does the English translation exclude "He listens to"?


Jellei

"to" only makes sense if there is some object mentioned.


Jellei

Please remember that in Polish you "listen something/someone", you don't use "do".


akikotsukamoto

there is something not quite fitting about listen (to) and hear, and słuchać słuyszeć, it is a bit unnatural to use word "listen" without "to" but it seems OK to use słuchać wihtout object.


Jellei

Well, that's how English works, what can one say ;) It's hard for Polish learners of English, as for us neither "słyszeć" nor "słuchać" uses any preposition.


Walkinthedog

Gomen kudasai, akiko


akikotsukamoto

whay he is hearing is wrong


Jellei

słyszeć (3rd person singular: słyszy) means 'to hear'.

słuchać (3rd person singular: słucha) means 'to listen'.

Also a verb like 'to hear' can be used in a Present Continuous tense in English only on quite rare occasions.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.