"On słucha."

Translation:He is listening.

June 11, 2016

20 Comments


standelf

Do you use this also in the sense of: "He is obedient", for example a mother talking about her son?

April 19, 2017

Tomasz119

Tak

June 2, 2019

Walkinthedog

What I would like to see is a compendium of difficult new words in a form of abbreviated dictionary as a reference guide. Many of the new words I have never seen before and don't see them often enough to fully absorb them.

August 24, 2017

Helena834099

There always was new words at the start of the game.

April 21, 2019

Inge452707

is "słucha" something continuous or is ist also used to say that someone often listens to music.

February 25, 2018

Jellei

99% of Polish verbs work both for Present Simple and Present Continuous. "słuchać" as well.

February 25, 2018

Walkinthedog

Could on slucha also mean , he listens or he hears

April 15, 2017

Jellei

No, "słucha" means he listens, "słyszy" means he hears.

April 18, 2017

Walkinthedog

Thanks for the explanation, if you don't know you learn by asking those that do. Dzieki Panie

April 18, 2017

EileenBurz

I wrote "He is listening" It was marked wrong and the correction given was "He is listening?" How can I get past this question now?

August 23, 2017

Jellei

Must have been a bug... I would be very surprised if it happened again in the same sentence, but if you really won't be able to get pass this exercise, I believe you will need to write in the Troubleshooting forum.

Also, as both "He listens" and "He is listening" are starred, both will be needed in the 'check all the correct answers' exercise. That's probably completely obvious to you, but I'm writing it just in case, sometimes users go too fast and after finding one correct answer they don't look if there are more correct ones.

August 24, 2017

Sue520073

Like Eileen, I wrote he is listening and was also marked wrong. This has happened to me twice now.

October 12, 2017

Jellei

I 'refreshed' the list of accepted answers, some people claim that it might help. But I have no idea if it's true.

October 13, 2017

Andrius5225

Why does the English translation exclude "He listens to"?

November 28, 2017

Jellei

"to" only makes sense if there is some object mentioned.

December 7, 2017

Walkinthedog

On slucha do radio

December 7, 2017

Jellei

Please remember that in Polish you "listen something/someone", you don't use "do".

December 8, 2017

akikotsukamoto

there is something not quite fitting about listen (to) and hear, and słuchać słuyszeć, it is a bit unnatural to use word "listen" without "to" but it seems OK to use słuchać wihtout object.

December 8, 2017

Jellei

Well, that's how English works, what can one say ;) It's hard for Polish learners of English, as for us neither "słyszeć" nor "słuchać" uses any preposition.

December 8, 2017

Walkinthedog

Gomen kudasai, akiko

December 8, 2017
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.