"Я люблю читать иностранные книги и газеты."

Translation:I like to read foreign books and newspapers.

June 11, 2016

11 Comments


Rob676803

Don't we all?

June 11, 2016

palmik235

'papers' is short for 'newspapers' and is commonly used and should be accepted, but is marked wrong.

September 3, 2018

kdammers

I reported it.

September 17, 2018

Ahmada2b

Isnt читать = to read? So this sentence is translated to "I like to read foreign books and newspapers" instead of "I like reading..."? I know it is the same meaning but I am just curious

December 7, 2016

PolyGoat8

there's a small difference between them, but they ultimately mean almost the exact same thing. i would report if it said that was wrong. "i like reading" means you like the feeling you get WHILE you read. "i like to read" means that you like the concept of reading, implying that you like reading. they almost mean the exact same thing and are used the same way, though i hear "i like reading" more.

October 19, 2017

bvsc77

In English, there's a slight difference between "I like reading" and "I like to read". When using the -ing form, you really talk about how you enjoy reading. Meanwhile, when you say "I like to read", it means that you think it is good to read, or having read something is a good feeling. So while the -ing form talks about the action itself, the infinitive form talks more about the result. In everyday language, though, they are interchangeable.

March 26, 2017

Ksanalo

Like reading = like to read

May 11, 2019

Leo4Trump

What's srong with "i like reading.."?!

May 15, 2019

Juha436820

Why the words иностранные книги и газеты are not in the accusative/genitive case? They're the object of the sentence, so I think they should be

July 14, 2019

VeroushkaB

Я тоже!

April 20, 2018

Steve448292

how would one say "pedantic" in Russian. A heads up, A "very" common english way to say "newspaper " is just "paper" eg "Go and buy the paper for me son", "What headlines are in the paper?" "Oh no! We ran out of toilet paper! We will have to cut the paper into squares!"

July 15, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.