1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Bữa tối"

"Bữa tối"

Translation:Dinner

June 11, 2016

9 Comments

Sorted by top post

Patrick_Nguyen

Is this not 'night time'?

March 28, 2017

Nghidung1

Bữa as in bữa ăn Buổi tối is night or evening

January 21, 2018

Conan_Holmes

I agree

November 25, 2017

Howard

Is "Bữa tối" necessarily the evening meal? ("Dinner" can sometimes be the noon meal in English, especially in the country.)

June 11, 2016

ckhadung

"Bữa tối" particularly means the evening meal (bữa = meal, tối = evening/night).

June 13, 2016

Melarish

Interesting, I didn't realise that was a thing in the States too (http://english.stackexchange.com/questions/22446/lunch-vs-dinner-vs-supper-times-and-meanings). I thought it was only the oddballs here in Yorkshire who say dinner at lunchtime! :D But looks like Vietnamese specify meal names based on time of day rather than meal size.

July 21, 2016

garrettwebb1

I grew up and live in the South. That might occur in VERY rural places, or more likely long ago, and if so, it's very atypical, but I've never heard of that personally or seen that in any sort of movie. I would say that supper is a more Southern and colloquial term for dinner.

June 16, 2017

TobyBartels

I live in Nebraska, and ‘dinner’ is still used for the noon meal on the farm, but not in town. I live in Lincoln (which passes for a big city here), but my dad grew up eating four meals a day: breakfast, dinner, lunch, and supper. Noon dinner is the big meal, eaten at the house if possible; lunch is a small meal of cold leftovers or a sandwich, usually eaten in the field; and supper is another small meal, eaten back at the house shortly before bed. (And breakfast is just breakfast, although you have to feed the cows first.)

October 15, 2018

KirynSilverwing

My parents grew up in Kansas, and usually used breakfast/lunch/dinner with supper as an alternate word for dinner. Dinner was only used for a midday meal at Thanksgiving Dinner that was usually served at noon or soon after.

June 20, 2017
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.