Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ve al mi!"

Translation:Woe is me!

0
2 years ago

9 Comments


lyubomirv
lyubomirv

What does this mean? Is it even valid Esperanto? Could an experienced Esperantist give an opinion?

2
Reply2 years ago

salivanto
salivanto

It sounds good to me. It's like "oh man!"

3
Reply2 years ago

lyubomirv
lyubomirv

Thank you! I'll try to remember it but I'll probably never use it myself. :) I would prefer the other version from this lesson — just ve (translated as alas), as it sounds more natural to me.

0
Reply2 years ago

queenmeanie

What does that even mean....

2
Reply1 year ago

Thomas_Slo
Thomas_Slo

Could this mean "God help me!"?

1
Reply1 year ago

stevenvarner

No, the "ve" is the same as the English word "woe." It's a very old word. Wiktionary for woe: From Middle English wo, wei, wa, from Old English wā, wēa, from Proto-Germanic wai, whence also Dutch wee, German weh, Danish ve, Yiddish וויי (vey). Ultimately from Proto-Indo-European wai. Compare Latin vae, French ouais, Ancient Greek οὐαί (ouaí), Persian وای (vây), etc. It means: grief; sorrow; misery; heavy calamity. The Esperanto literally says "woe to me" but English renders this "woe is me." I suspect that in German and Yiddish they would say "woe to me." Someone can correct me if I'm wrong though.

1
Reply1 year ago

Sa967St
Sa967StPlus

Shouldn't it be "Woe is I."? The verb "to be" doesn't take a direct object.

0
Reply3 months ago

salivanto
salivanto

Someone wrote an entire book about that.

1
Reply13 months ago

Davgwynne

Is someone a fan of "Up Pompeii"?

0
Reply3 months ago