"They are asking for cookies."

Translation:Proszą o ciasteczka.

June 11, 2016

16 Comments


MarjanvanK

why can you use < pytają o >

April 22, 2018

Jellei

"They're asking about".

April 23, 2018

tczek

I've just got it. Thanks.

June 17, 2018

tczek

Why can't you use 'Oni pytają o ... ' Please explain.

June 17, 2018

BoyfromBrazil

I'm just wondering why biernik is used instead of miejscownik which usually follows 'o?'

June 11, 2016

Jellei

Miejscownik follows 'o' usually when 'o' means 'about' (I've seen here on Duolingo some situation which was an exception to that, but I can't find it now) - but there are other usages of 'o', and the most important ones you can find here. This is usage number 5, 'for' + accusative.

June 11, 2016

LICA98

is there any way to form this sentence without the o?

September 19, 2016

Jellei

I don't think so. I can of course imagine "Ciasteczka proszę", because it is more of "Cookies, please". But "Proszą ciasteczka" would sound rather as if they were asking the cookies for something and the cookies had the power to answer the request.

September 20, 2016

C.Amaro1981

I am honestly struggling to understand this sentence, apart from the word ciasteczka i do not get how "proszą o" means they are asking for...it just lost me

April 18, 2017

Jellei

Well... I don't know what to say, because it simply is that "prosić o" is "to ask for" (as in 'to have a request', etc.). And it takes Accusative, which is identical to Nominative for not masculine-personal plural.

We have separate verbs for 'asking' as requesting and for asking questions.

April 19, 2017

ellewrobo

I thought ciasteczka was cookies (which is what i did and works), but the hint says ciastka (i think), which i thought meant cakes or something instead.

August 10, 2018

Jellei

The people that created the course chose to teach "ciasteczka". Then other people (we) came, and considered this to be a rather strange choice. "ciasteczka" is the diminutive form. It's like saying "little cookies". "ciastka" is the basic word. We can't change the sentences to say 'ciastka' as it hasn't been put in the database, we can only accept this answer - but we can put the answer we consider a better one in the hints. Not a perfect solution, but well, that's what we can do.

A similar situation, but also a bit different is with socks. The course teaches "skarpety", which to me is an augmentative and I associate it with big, warm winter socks. (I mean normal socks for your feet, although potentially also those that you hang on Christmas, although it's not a tradition here). To me, the basic word is "skarpetki". Well, different choices.

As for "cakes"... Well, some people claim that "cake" = "cookie", but I'm really not persuaded if it's worth accepting. Even if it can be used like that sometimes, mostly it's another thing, like a birthday cake. And that translates to "ciasto". Or "tort", actually the birthday one is rather "tort urodzinowy", but you get the picture.

August 10, 2018

Kat45606

They are asking for cookies should be accepted

September 26, 2018

Jellei

This is the discussion for the ENG->PL translation.

September 27, 2018

Kat45606

Oni pytają o ciastka

September 26, 2018

Jellei

That's "They are asking about cookies".

September 27, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.