1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "They are asking for cookies."

"They are asking for cookies."

Translation:Proszą o ciasteczka.

June 11, 2016

18 Comments


MarjanvanK

why can you use < pytają o >


Jellei

"They're asking about".


tczek

I've just got it. Thanks.


tczek

Why can't you use 'Oni pytają o ... ' Please explain.


C.Amaro1981

I am honestly struggling to understand this sentence, apart from the word ciasteczka i do not get how "proszą o" means they are asking for...it just lost me


Jellei

Well... I don't know what to say, because it simply is that "prosić o" is "to ask for" (as in 'to have a request', etc.). And it takes Accusative, which is identical to Nominative for not masculine-personal plural.

We have separate verbs for 'asking' as requesting and for asking questions.


ellewrobo

I thought ciasteczka was cookies (which is what i did and works), but the hint says ciastka (i think), which i thought meant cakes or something instead.


Jellei

The people that created the course chose to teach "ciasteczka". Then other people (we) came, and considered this to be a rather strange choice. "ciasteczka" is the diminutive form. It's like saying "little cookies". "ciastka" is the basic word. We can't change the sentences to say 'ciastka' as it hasn't been put in the database, we can only accept this answer - but we can put the answer we consider a better one in the hints. Not a perfect solution, but well, that's what we can do.

A similar situation, but also a bit different is with socks. The course teaches "skarpety", which to me is an augmentative and I associate it with big, warm winter socks. (I mean normal socks for your feet, although potentially also those that you hang on Christmas, although it's not a tradition here). To me, the basic word is "skarpetki". Well, different choices.

As for "cakes"... Well, some people claim that "cake" = "cookie", but I'm really not persuaded if it's worth accepting. Even if it can be used like that sometimes, mostly it's another thing, like a birthday cake. And that translates to "ciasto". Or "tort", actually the birthday one is rather "tort urodzinowy", but you get the picture.


BoyfromBrazil

I'm just wondering why biernik is used instead of miejscownik which usually follows 'o?'


Jellei

Miejscownik follows 'o' usually when 'o' means 'about' (I've seen here on Duolingo some situation which was an exception to that, but I can't find it now) - but there are other usages of 'o', and the most important ones you can find here. This is usage number 5, 'for' + accusative.


Kat45606

They are asking for cookies should be accepted


Jellei

This is the discussion for the ENG->PL translation.


Kat45606

Oni pytają o ciastka


Jellei

That's "They are asking about cookies".


AlexPhysique

Why not ciasteczkach?


Jellei

Wrong case. "prosić o" is not among the situations when "o" translates to "about" (or "on the topic of"), so it does not take Locative. It takes Accusative.


Thierry835984

What's the difference between pyta and prosi?


Jellei

"pytać" - to ask a question

"prosić" - to ask for something, to make a request

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.