1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Goodbye and thank you for th…

"Goodbye and thank you for the fish."

Translation:Tạm biệt và cảm ơn vì những con cá.

June 11, 2016

21 Comments


rwinn415

How are we supposed to know that the sentence was referring to more than one fish?


Julestheman

Agreed. Both the plural and singular forms of this answer should be accepted.


dd721411

That's a very good question indeed! Yep, we don't really know whether the sentence was referring to a single fish or more than one fish. Without context, it's just impossible.


Cory944946

Perhaps the Duolingo content writer assumed everyone would associate it with the message left by the dolphins in Hitchhikers Guide, "so long, and thanks for all the fish."


nhingusi

I am Vietnamese, and "vì" in this sentence is not popular, Vietnamese usually say
"về". Tam biệt và cảm ơn về những con cá.


SFranks18

Thank you. That was the only thing that confused me about this sentence.


LennartMuchow

Nice "hitchhiker's guide to the galaxy" reference ;)


SFranks18

Yep, "So long and thanks for all the fish" - the former dolphins of earth.


IanCarroll11

A FISH IS A FISH... PLURAL OF FISH IS FISH SO NO NEED FOR...NH UNG


Huy.B

The fish can mean both singular and plural. A fish can only be singular. THE house is singular too: The house - the houses. So your analogy isn't 100% correct.


Steve804244

Same comment as others. There is no way to know những must be used.


sebast1ans

I don't quite understand the vnmese sentence. I could also intepret it as "So long and thank you because of the fishes". That's a reaaaally strange sentence.


hippietrail

Since "fish" is both singular and plural in English this should also accept "Tạm biệt và cảm ơn vì con cá".


Dan553966

The problem is in the English, not the Vietnamese. The translation of both "những con cá " and "con cá" is "the fish" in English. It is unreasonable for Duo to call an English to Vietnamese translation wrong because "những" is not included when there is no indication of plurality in the question.


corazon_viet

Hi there. Does anyone know, why "vì" is used as "for" in this case? I thought it's directly translated as "because".


dd721411

A. "Does anyone know, why "vì" is used as "for" in this case?" -> I know some people speak that way. However, most Vietnamese people would likely say:

  1. Cảm ơn VỀ + noun (phrase):

-- Cảm ơn VỀ buổi tiệc -> Thanks for the party

-- Cảm ơn VỀ bức hình/ảnh đẹp ấy -> Thanks for that beautiful picture

  1. Cảm ơn VÌ + (reduced) clause:

-- Cảm ơn VÌ (bạn) (đã) giúp tôi -> Thanks for helping me

-- Cảm ơn VÌ (bạn) (đã) mời tôi đến bữa tiệc -> Thanks for inviting me to the party

B. 'I thought it's directly translated as "because".' -> "Vì" can be translated as "for", "because", because of", "due to", etc. depending on the context:

  • Cảm ơn VÌ (bạn) (đã) giúp tôi -> Thanks FOR helping me
  • VÌ anh yêu em. -> BECAUSE I love you.
  • Tôi đã đi học trễ VÌ sáng nay trời mưa to -> I went to school late BECAUSE OF the heavy rain this morning.
  • Tôi cảm thấy chóng mặt VÌ thiếu ngủ -> I feel dizzy DUE TO lack of sleep.

SheTuti

Because of=for?


SheTuti

And in the case of bringing me only one fish, how would you say it? Cảm ơn vì một con cá? And is it possible to shorten the tense in a simple 'vì cá' or not?


dd721411

Thanks for the (one and only) fish -> Cảm ơn VỀ con cá.

"Cảm ơn VÌ cá" doesn't make any sense to me :D


tiff_th

Goodbye is shown to be translated as "chào" too but it's not accepted. Both of my initial responses were marked wrong: "Chào và cảm ơn vì con cá" and ""Chào và cảm ơn vì các con cá"

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.