"Goodbye and thank you for the fish."

Translation:Tạm biệt và cảm ơn vì những con cá.

2 years ago

14 Comments


rwinn415

How are we supposed to know that the sentence was referring to more than one fish?

11 months ago

dd721411
dd721411

That's a very good question indeed! Yep, we don't really know whether the sentence was referring to a single fish or more than one fish. Without context, it's just impossible.

10 months ago

Julestheman
JulesthemanPlus

Agreed. Both the plural and singular forms of this answer should be accepted.

8 months ago

LennartMuchow

Nice "hitchhiker's guide to the galaxy" reference ;)

2 years ago

wombat000
wombat000

Don't panic!

2 years ago

nhingusi

I am Vietnamese, and "vì" in this sentence is not popular, Vietnamese usually say
"về". Tam biệt và cảm ơn về những con cá.

1 year ago

IanCarroll11

A FISH IS A FISH... PLURAL OF FISH IS FISH SO NO NEED FOR...NH UNG

8 months ago

Huy.B
Huy.B

The fish can mean both singular and plural. A fish can only be singular. THE house is singular too: The house - the houses. So your analogy isn't 100% correct.

8 months ago

sebast1ans
sebast1ans

I don't quite understand the vnmese sentence. I could also intepret it as "So long and thank you because of the fishes". That's a reaaaally strange sentence.

2 years ago

corazon_viet
corazon_viet

Hi there. Does anyone know, why "vì" is used as "for" in this case? I thought it's directly translated as "because".

7 months ago

SheTuti
SheTuti

Because of=for?

6 months ago

dd721411
dd721411

A. "Does anyone know, why "vì" is used as "for" in this case?" -> I know some people speak that way. However, most Vietnamese people would likely say:

  1. Cảm ơn VỀ + noun (phrase):

-- Cảm ơn VỀ buổi tiệc -> Thanks for the party

-- Cảm ơn VỀ bức hình/ảnh đẹp ấy -> Thanks for that beautiful picture

  1. Cảm ơn VÌ + (reduced) clause:

-- Cảm ơn VÌ (bạn) (đã) giúp tôi -> Thanks for helping me

-- Cảm ơn VÌ (bạn) (đã) mời tôi đến bữa tiệc -> Thanks for inviting me to the party

B. 'I thought it's directly translated as "because".' -> "Vì" can be translated as "for", "because", because of", "due to", etc. depending on the context:

  • Cảm ơn VÌ (bạn) (đã) giúp tôi -> Thanks FOR helping me
  • VÌ anh yêu em. -> BECAUSE I love you.
  • Tôi đã đi học trễ VÌ sáng nay trời mưa to -> I went to school late BECAUSE OF the heavy rain this morning.
  • Tôi cảm thấy chóng mặt VÌ thiếu ngủ -> I feel dizzy DUE TO lack of sleep.
4 months ago

SheTuti
SheTuti

And in the case of bringing me only one fish, how would you say it? Cảm ơn vì một con cá? And is it possible to shorten the tense in a simple 'vì cá' or not?

6 months ago

dd721411
dd721411

Thanks for the (one and only) fish -> Cảm ơn VỀ con cá.

"Cảm ơn VÌ cá" doesn't make any sense to me :D

4 months ago
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.