"Goodbye and thank you for the fish."

Translation:Tạm biệt và cảm ơn vì những con cá.

June 11, 2016

17 Comments

Sorted by top post

rwinn415

How are we supposed to know that the sentence was referring to more than one fish?

February 16, 2018

dd721411

That's a very good question indeed! Yep, we don't really know whether the sentence was referring to a single fish or more than one fish. Without context, it's just impossible.

March 1, 2018

Julestheman

Agreed. Both the plural and singular forms of this answer should be accepted.

May 8, 2018

nhingusi

I am Vietnamese, and "vì" in this sentence is not popular, Vietnamese usually say
"về". Tam biệt và cảm ơn về những con cá.

May 22, 2017

SFranks18

Thank you. That was the only thing that confused me about this sentence.

January 25, 2019

LennartMuchow

Nice "hitchhiker's guide to the galaxy" reference ;)

July 21, 2016

wombat000

Don't panic!

August 2, 2016

SFranks18

Yep, "So long and thanks for all the fish" - the former dolphins of earth.

January 25, 2019

IanCarroll11

A FISH IS A FISH... PLURAL OF FISH IS FISH SO NO NEED FOR...NH UNG

April 28, 2018

Huy.B

The fish can mean both singular and plural. A fish can only be singular. THE house is singular too: The house - the houses. So your analogy isn't 100% correct.

May 9, 2018

Steve804244

Same comment as others. There is no way to know những must be used.

February 1, 2019

corazon_viet

Hi there. Does anyone know, why "vì" is used as "for" in this case? I thought it's directly translated as "because".

June 14, 2018

dd721411

A. "Does anyone know, why "vì" is used as "for" in this case?" -> I know some people speak that way. However, most Vietnamese people would likely say:

  1. Cảm ơn VỀ + noun (phrase):

-- Cảm ơn VỀ buổi tiệc -> Thanks for the party

-- Cảm ơn VỀ bức hình/ảnh đẹp ấy -> Thanks for that beautiful picture

  1. Cảm ơn VÌ + (reduced) clause:

-- Cảm ơn VÌ (bạn) (đã) giúp tôi -> Thanks for helping me

-- Cảm ơn VÌ (bạn) (đã) mời tôi đến bữa tiệc -> Thanks for inviting me to the party

B. 'I thought it's directly translated as "because".' -> "Vì" can be translated as "for", "because", because of", "due to", etc. depending on the context:

  • Cảm ơn VÌ (bạn) (đã) giúp tôi -> Thanks FOR helping me
  • VÌ anh yêu em. -> BECAUSE I love you.
  • Tôi đã đi học trễ VÌ sáng nay trời mưa to -> I went to school late BECAUSE OF the heavy rain this morning.
  • Tôi cảm thấy chóng mặt VÌ thiếu ngủ -> I feel dizzy DUE TO lack of sleep.
September 23, 2018

SheTuti

Because of=for?

July 6, 2018

SheTuti

And in the case of bringing me only one fish, how would you say it? Cảm ơn vì một con cá? And is it possible to shorten the tense in a simple 'vì cá' or not?

July 6, 2018

dd721411

Thanks for the (one and only) fish -> Cảm ơn VỀ con cá.

"Cảm ơn VÌ cá" doesn't make any sense to me :D

September 23, 2018

hippietrail

Since "fish" is both singular and plural in English this should also accept "Tạm biệt và cảm ơn vì con cá".

January 30, 2019
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.