"Goodbye and thank you for the fish."

Translation:Tạm biệt và cảm ơn vì những con cá.

2 years ago

24 Comments


rwinn415

How are we supposed to know that the sentence was referring to more than one fish?

11 months ago

dd721411

That's a very good question indeed! Yep, we don't really know whether the sentence was referring to a single fish or more than one fish. Without context, it's just impossible.

11 months ago

Julestheman
Plus

Agreed. Both the plural and singular forms of this answer should be accepted.

9 months ago

LennartMuchow

Nice "hitchhiker's guide to the galaxy" reference ;)

2 years ago

wombat000

Don't panic!

2 years ago

SFranks18

Yep, "So long and thanks for all the fish" - the former dolphins of earth.

2 weeks ago

nhingusi

I am Vietnamese, and "vì" in this sentence is not popular, Vietnamese usually say
"về". Tam biệt và cảm ơn về những con cá.

1 year ago

SFranks18

Thank you. That was the only thing that confused me about this sentence.

2 weeks ago

IanCarroll11

A FISH IS A FISH... PLURAL OF FISH IS FISH SO NO NEED FOR...NH UNG

9 months ago

Huy.B

The fish can mean both singular and plural. A fish can only be singular. THE house is singular too: The house - the houses. So your analogy isn't 100% correct.

9 months ago

corazon_viet

Hi there. Does anyone know, why "vì" is used as "for" in this case? I thought it's directly translated as "because".

8 months ago

SheTuti

Because of=for?

7 months ago

dd721411

A. "Does anyone know, why "vì" is used as "for" in this case?" -> I know some people speak that way. However, most Vietnamese people would likely say:

  1. Cảm ơn VỀ + noun (phrase):

-- Cảm ơn VỀ buổi tiệc -> Thanks for the party

-- Cảm ơn VỀ bức hình/ảnh đẹp ấy -> Thanks for that beautiful picture

  1. Cảm ơn VÌ + (reduced) clause:

-- Cảm ơn VÌ (bạn) (đã) giúp tôi -> Thanks for helping me

-- Cảm ơn VÌ (bạn) (đã) mời tôi đến bữa tiệc -> Thanks for inviting me to the party

B. 'I thought it's directly translated as "because".' -> "Vì" can be translated as "for", "because", because of", "due to", etc. depending on the context:

  • Cảm ơn VÌ (bạn) (đã) giúp tôi -> Thanks FOR helping me
  • VÌ anh yêu em. -> BECAUSE I love you.
  • Tôi đã đi học trễ VÌ sáng nay trời mưa to -> I went to school late BECAUSE OF the heavy rain this morning.
  • Tôi cảm thấy chóng mặt VÌ thiếu ngủ -> I feel dizzy DUE TO lack of sleep.
4 months ago

SheTuti

And in the case of bringing me only one fish, how would you say it? Cảm ơn vì một con cá? And is it possible to shorten the tense in a simple 'vì cá' or not?

7 months ago

dd721411

Thanks for the (one and only) fish -> Cảm ơn VỀ con cá.

"Cảm ơn VÌ cá" doesn't make any sense to me :D

4 months ago

hippietrail

Since "fish" is both singular and plural in English this should also accept "Tạm biệt và cảm ơn vì con cá".

2 weeks ago

Steve804244

Same comment as others. There is no way to know những must be used.

1 week ago

sebast1ans

I don't quite understand the vnmese sentence. I could also intepret it as "So long and thank you because of the fishes". That's a reaaaally strange sentence.

2 years ago

StevenEmily
  1. 'Tam biet' was not an interjection, so 'so long' is not a translate
  2. 'of the fishes' translates to 'cac loi ca' not 'nhung con ca'
    Those are the 2 mistakes I see. I did a lot to see those 2 mistakes.( Look at my Vietnamese level)
2 years ago

sebast1ans

1) "Tạm biệt" is used as a farewell (hence my translation "so long"), in real life, it's strange to say goodbye to someone by "tạm biệt". We'd rather say "hẹn gặp lại", or just "chào (nhé)" or mai (nhé)".

2) I assume you mean "các loại cá". Well, that's "every type of fish". "Những" is quite difficult to use, but in this case it is used as a plularizer too.

If I want to say that English sentence into Vietnamese, I'd say: "Chào bạn và cảm ơn bạn đã cho tôi những con cá".

EDIT: OK, fish is an irregular plural, so my bad on "fishes" :) (although "fishes" is used to indicate many species of fish).

2 years ago

dd721411

There's nothing wrong with both your suggestion and Duolingo's Vietnamese translation. They fit well with Goodbye and thank you for the fish.. It all comes down to the context.

Chào bạn và cảm ơn bạn đã cho tôi những con cá. can be translated as Goodbye and thank you for (giving me) the fish. I don't think that the use of because of the fish fit well in this case because that would make thank you because of the fish a weird sentence.

Again, there's nothing wrong with Tạm biệt being translated as Goodbye. Tạm biệt may be a little more formal than Chàoand Hẹn gặp lại but it's being used everyday, especially when we talk to someone who are complete strangers and/or not very close friends of us.

2 years ago

dd721411

I suggest you practice more on your Vietnamese. All the points you have mentioned above are way off.

2 years ago

EdenSavila1

No WAY ! Goodbye and thank you for the fish= Correct solutions:Tạm biệt và cảm ơn vì những con cá You''rẻ WROING con sai !!!!!

1 year ago

dd721411

Sorry but what are you trying to say?

1 year ago
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.