1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Welsh
  4. >
  5. "Nyrs ydy hi? Ie."

"Nyrs ydy hi? Ie."

Translation:Is she a nurse? Yes.

June 11, 2016

5 Comments


David-O-509

Does 'ie' only replace 'ydy' in this specific case, or can it replace the other words for 'yes' in different tenses of 'bod'?


rmcode
Mod
Plus

Ie, is 'yes' for a question that doesn't start with a verb.


TerrySulli9

Does anyone know the total number of Welsh words for 'Yes'?


ZuMako8_Momo

You can think of it more as repetitions of the verb in an affirmative/negative sense. In that way, 'ie'/'ia' would be the only true "yes" in Welsh.

All other forms are just repetitions of the verbs, similar as you would in English:

"Do you swim at the beach?" "I do."


ibisc

You could say 'two', and then argue your point.

There is a summary of the yes/no responses if you go to https://forum.duolingo.com/topic/924/hot and see the sticky discussion 'Saying yes and no in Welsh'.

  • If a question does not start with a verb, use Ie/Nage for Yes/No. (There are some local variations such as Ia/Naci, etc)
  • Otherwise, if a question is in the simple past tense, use Do/Naddo. (Some dialects use that in some other tenses, too.)
  • Otherwise, various verb forms are used ...

In casual speech and slang, things often get simplified.

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.