"Sie tun es."

Translation:They are doing it.

June 11, 2016

28 Comments
This discussion is locked.


ClassiDuo

Nudge , nudge , wink , wink, sagen Sie nicht mehr


Wicked_Starfish

Laughed out loud :))


Kakerlakula

Ein Augenzwinkern ist so gut wie ein Schubs für eine blinde Fledermaus, oder?


Claudio123

Why not she does it?


HiddenInShadows

That would be "sie tut es"


paulma1960

That's interesting, I haven't seen any other form of the word 'tun', including 'tut'.


LeoBlackma3

Es tut mir Leid?


joman.cini

Nah, maybe they're just good friends


billy157686

What is wrong with translating this as: They do it


DuoNeedsFixing

Guess you are right - There are two Present tenses correct: One would be "Sie tun es jeden tag" = "They do it every day" Simple Present tense and the other one we have here is the Present Progressive "Sie tun es (gerade eben)" = "They are doing it"

In german its both the same. Here are no (keywords) in this sentence so both should be accepted.


Adria_and_Blork

When do I use Tun and when do I use Machen?


paulma1960

They are often interchangeable.


Adria_and_Blork

Um, ok. What does that mean?


paulma1960

Sie tun es and sie machen es have the same meaning.


Adria_and_Blork

OK! Thanks so much! You have no idea how much easier German is for me now! I used to think that they both had the same intent but you had to use them for different situations. Sorry if I have been a little stubborn about believing you, I had to make sure you were 100% right. I believe you now, thanks!


Adria_and_Blork

Oh ok. Are you 100% sure?


paulma1960

Yes, and meine deutsche Frau confirms it.


Kornellier

What is the infinitive for that verb?


new_svabo

It is tun, ich tue, du tust, er tut, wir tun, ihr tut...


Dieter549064

Thank you very much for this conjugation of "tun." I have been in need of this complete conjugation for a long time. Vielen Dank!


Bilgeska

And why not they make it


[deactivated user]

    tun/tut → to do something

    machen → to make something

    "machen" can be used to describe doing something or making something, but "tun" cannot be used to describe "making something"


dacflyer

    Doing it.....lol

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.