"Who is the technician?"

Translation:Pwy ydy'r technegydd?

June 11, 2016

4 Comments


frannyglass79

Could I also say "pwy sy'n y technegydd?"

June 11, 2016

ibisc

No. If you asking who in particular has a particular job or function or name, then it must be ydy. If you are asking who in general is a whatever, then it is sy:

  • *Pwy ydy'r technegydd? - Who is the technician?
  • *Pwy sy'n dechnegydd? - Who is a technician?

  • Pwy ydy Dewi Lingo? - Who is Dewi Lingo?

  • Pwy sy'n dysgu Cymraeg yma? Who is learning/teaching Welsh here?
June 11, 2016

frannyglass79

Ah, diolch. Makes sense.

June 11, 2016

EllisVaughan

The sentence you suggest would actually be "Who is in the technician?".

June 11, 2016
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.