"They could have time to do it."

Translation:Gallen nhw gael amser i wneud e.

June 11, 2016

3 Comments


ajHenrot

Could "gallen nhw gael amser i wneud hi" be accepted rather than " ... wneud e"?

June 11, 2016

rmcode
Mod

'Hi' is completely acceptable in this context if the gender of the noun referred to is not known.

June 11, 2016

MatthewSke1

If "e" was replaced with "hi", would the "g" in "gwneud" be put back (i.e. Gallen nhw gael amser i gwneud hi.)? Because couldn't the sentence also be written "Gallen nhw gael amser i ei gwneud hi" and "ei" when meaning "her" causes an asiprite mutation, not a soft one?

October 18, 2016
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.