"Our fruit"

Translation:Nossa fruta

January 28, 2013

8 Comments


EricMLAnderson

"Nossas frutas" should also be acceptable.

January 28, 2013

essjaay

Well, it is not in plural form, so the sentence should be correct. If it's "nossas frutas" I suppose it should be "our fruits", then.

March 14, 2013

Leand.ardiles

It's not correct. Categorial meaning in English is expressed using the singular while in Portuguese and Spanish it is in the plural

January 30, 2014

SourireCache

-Fruits and vegetables

-I eat different fruits.

-They reap the fruits (or fruitage) of our labor.

Wrong or right, not sure but I've definitely heard these said countless times before.

July 25, 2014

GrannySlasher

Why does "i like fruit" require "frutas", but "our fruit" require "fruta"?

In the sentence "nossa fruta", is the speaker referring to one piece of fruit?

October 6, 2018

Paulenrique

It depends on the context.

I've just imagined a producer being interviewed and talking about a kind of fruit they grow, for example, pitaia ♥♥♥♥♥♥

Then, he might say "Nossa fruta é produzida de acordo com as condições ideais, ..."

Pitaia:

October 7, 2018

GrannySlasher

Is he talking about "our fruit" or "our fruits" when he says that? If he's asked if he likes fruit, would he say "eu gosto de fruta" or "eu gosto de frutas"?

October 9, 2018

Paulenrique

Every time someone talks about preferences, the most common was is using the singular form: eu gosto de fruta.

October 10, 2018
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.