1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Tá éadaí sa chiseán."

" éadaí sa chiseán."

Translation:There are clothes in the basket.

June 11, 2016

5 Comments


Turlach_

Tá ceist agam! Why is "The clothes are in the basket" wrong here?


SatharnPHL
Mod

"the clothes" is na héadaí. This exercise just has éadaí, "clothes" without a definite article.


Smurfandturf14

I write "there's" on these every bloody time...


PadraigMacD

Tá means "the" not "a"


Knocksedan

is a verb, equivalent to "are" in this sentence.

The "the" is included in sa which means "in the".

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.