"Nie jesteś ptakiem, nie umiesz latać!"

Translation:You are not a bird, you cannot fly!

June 11, 2016

18 Comments


zagadka314

But… I believe I can fly

August 25, 2016

Becky57701

I believe I can touch the sky.

February 26, 2019

Camilo-A2

To zdanie jest całkiem złe! Nie jestem ptakiem, ale umiem latać, bo jestem nietoperzem!

Z poważaniem,

Batman.

December 20, 2016

JonoPiecza

Maybe he is an ostrich or a penguin? XD

June 11, 2016

Jellei

Well, then he would be a bird, but couldn't fly anyway...

June 11, 2016

cosmicstresshead

WHAT? What else haven't you told me, mother?!

August 18, 2017

claudiuas

isn't umiec to be able? or is there another verb in polish for it?

July 21, 2017

Camilo-A2

Yes to both :-) Umieć means to know how to, in the sense of having a skill, being able or capable to do something. There are no specific word in English meaning the same as umieć, so it would be translated using different verbs in different contexts.

  • "Umiem liczyć"-> I know how to count.
  • "Umiem latać" -> I can fly.
  • "Umiem pływać" -> I can swim.
July 21, 2017

mootlinger

So why is "You are not a bird, you are not able to fly" not accepted?

February 23, 2018

Jellei

Oversight, added.

February 24, 2018

Jim951881

For some reason, "You are not a bird, and you are not able to fly" is flagged incorrect for me.

June 23, 2018

Jellei

Well, you added this "and" yourself.

June 25, 2018

Draugtaur

i sure as hell can try

September 1, 2017

LICA98

what about "you're no bird"

July 13, 2018

Jellei

A bit strange, but possible I guess... added.

July 18, 2018

Glen624972

Ale jestem pingwinem!

December 23, 2018

Falstaff4

Can both możesz and umiesz be used here for you cannot fly, with możesz implying not being able to, and umiesz implying not knowing how to. In fact “Google translate” will translate “you cannot fly” as nie możesz latać.

April 13, 2019

Jellei

Well, Google Translate is hardly a reliable source, but well, it's right here. Although I'd rather say that "not being able to" is still closer to "umiesz", and "nie możesz" is more like "you are not allowed to".

April 14, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.