1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Nie jesteś ptakiem, nie umie…

"Nie jesteś ptakiem, nie umiesz latać!"

Translation:You are not a bird, you cannot fly!

June 11, 2016

30 Comments


Camilo-A2

To zdanie jest całkiem złe! Nie jestem ptakiem, ale umiem latać, bo jestem nietoperzem!

Z poważaniem,

Batman.


JonoPiecza

Maybe he is an ostrich or a penguin? XD


Jellei

Well, then he would be a bird, but couldn't fly anyway...


cosmicstresshead

WHAT? What else haven't you told me, mother?!


zagadka314

But… I believe I can fly


Becky57701

I believe I can touch the sky.


Draugtaur

i sure as hell can try


Glen624972

Ale jestem pingwinem!


claudiuas

isn't umiec to be able? or is there another verb in polish for it?


Camilo-A2

Yes to both :-) Umieć means to know how to, in the sense of having a skill, being able or capable to do something. There are no specific word in English meaning the same as umieć, so it would be translated using different verbs in different contexts.

  • "Umiem liczyć"-> I know how to count.
  • "Umiem latać" -> I can fly.
  • "Umiem pływać" -> I can swim.

mootlinger

So why is "You are not a bird, you are not able to fly" not accepted?


Jellei

Oversight, added.


Jim951881

For some reason, "You are not a bird, and you are not able to fly" is flagged incorrect for me.


Jellei

Well, you added this "and" yourself.


tyleryounesrocks

Is there a difference between lecieć and latać here, if so in which situations would you use them? I only remember lecieć from my lessons at my Polish school since we were talking about travel (maybe lecieć is used mostly for the airplane?).


Jellei

As those are verbs of motion, they actually care about the Present Simple/Present Continuous distinction.

"lecieć" - happens 'right now' or denotes a plan, therefore it translates to Present Continuous. "latać" - happens 'in general', so it translates to Present Simple. It can also mean "to be flying" if you are flying 'right now' but without destination nor direction, just flying around.

As here it's about the general ability to fly, it needs "latać".


tyleryounesrocks

awesome, thanks for the clarification!


Ollyfer

That's what the people told Icarus too, but see how he flew, and flew, and crash as his wings melted under the relentless sun...


Falstaff4

Can both możesz and umiesz be used here for you cannot fly, with możesz implying not being able to, and umiesz implying not knowing how to. In fact “Google translate” will translate “you cannot fly” as nie możesz latać.


Jellei

Well, Google Translate is hardly a reliable source, but well, it's right here. Although I'd rather say that "not being able to" is still closer to "umiesz", and "nie możesz" is more like "you are not allowed to".


IvesAB

So umić means "to have knowledge" or "to have a skill" while móc means "to be allowed to" or "to have the possibility of" ?


Jellei

Yes, this seems correct to me. "móc" may also express willingness to do something... basically it's the widest of the Polish verbs for "can".

You have a typo, it's "umieć" ;)


IvesAB

Thank you both for the confirmation and the correction.


george674494

Is there no word -fruwacz . I thought it was a word my parents used when I was a little kid.


alik1989

Fruwać is a lot less common, but still acceptable, added now.

The -acz ending creates a noun which refers to someone or something that performs the action of the corresponding verb. So fruwacz would denote someone/something whose most characteristic property is the ability to fly. But it's a hypothetical word which isn't really in use.


george674494

Ok . Won't use it again, I thought maybe my parents made up a baby word back in the fifties


Jellei

I can imagine they took it from some children's book... but yeah, it's not a common word.


ViktorLorc

"you are not a bird do you not know how to fly" Why not?


Jellei

That "do" in the middle of your answer doesn't belong there. Nothing in our sentence is supposed to be a question, "do" creates a question.


MarkKulka

Story of my life...

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.