"Student śpi, ponieważ jest sobota."

Translation:The student is sleeping because it is Saturday.

June 11, 2016

18 Comments


LukeProcto6

Or....the student sleeps no matter what day of the week?

March 23, 2018

Walkinthedog

It's usually an hour before bedtime before I get on the lessons and am wasted at times. Yesterday it was a 140 mile drive to the VA facilities for tests. Sometimes I'm so tired I can't think. If you saw what I do in one day, you'd say I was nuts. I was aleays spelling champion in school. Now I make stupid mistakes about 95% of my errors.

September 20, 2018

chce_polski

The student sleeps whenever it's Saturday.

September 21, 2018

polec2

Why not "sobotą"?

June 11, 2016

Jellei

Well, first of all it is not exactly the "X is Y" construction, as the X (today) is only implied, and second of all, the words denoting time: yesterday, today, tomorrow and similar are adverbs*, and the version with Instrumental needs both X and Y to be noun phrases.

*OK, "jutro" and some others can be treated as nouns in some contexts, but not here anyway.

June 11, 2016

sulu41

why can't I say 'is asleep'?

June 14, 2018

Jellei

Oversight, added.

June 14, 2018

sulu41

Thank you

June 15, 2018

Timoak100

The student is asleep because it is Saturday not accepted can you please tell me my error

June 16, 2018

Jellei

No error, I added it two days ago and it takes some time for the changes to go live.

June 17, 2018

Popo-lsku

Is it possible to work with "dlatego, że"?

August 31, 2018

Jellei

Yes it is. And it's accepted.

September 2, 2018

muratcanakcay

how about "bo"?

January 24, 2019

Jellei

Sure, it works.

January 24, 2019

Walkinthedog

The student sleeps, because it is saurday. Work?

September 20, 2018

Jellei

Yes, that works. I mean, you made a typo (saurday) but it seems that it would still be accepted.

September 20, 2018

Lolo-U

'The student sleeps bo it is Saturday' doesn't work?

March 11, 2019

Lolo-U

I am sorry, make a mistake

March 11, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.