1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Welsh
  4. >
  5. "Ble mae'r ddesg talu?"

"Ble mae'r ddesg talu?"

Translation:Where is the checkout?

June 11, 2016

9 Comments


byrdnuts

Not "y ddesg dalu", desg being feminine?


ibisc

y ddesg talu - 'the desk of paying' => the payment desk/checkout

y ddesg dalu - 'the paying desk' ('paying' used as an adjective) - possibly a checkout, but possibly also somewhere with lots of money to give away...


byrdnuts

Hm, tricky stuff. I think I see what you're saying - but then how about Cymanfa ganu? Isn't that a festival of singing, not a "singing festival", i.e. the festival itself isn't singing, just as the desk isn't actually paying?


ibisc

Tricky indeed! According to y Termiadur Addysg, a standard reference for Welsh, it is definitely desg talu.

With cymanfa ganu it is the cymanfa, the assembled people, who are doing the singing.

But I shall ask an expert during the week...


byrdnuts

No, I trust what you say - your expertise is good enough for me. And if all languages were easy and 100% consistent, we'd all be speaking Experanto zzzzz....


dantan94

Whats wrong with "cashier"?


ibisc
  • arianydd - a cashier

redkeel

In the sense of person, or location?


Julianbark6

Surely a cashier is always a person.

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.