"Nie dałem jej następnej szansy."

Translation:I did not give her another chance.

June 11, 2016

14 Comments
This discussion is locked.


JanLania

I would have expected innej instead of następnej.


Jellei

I think with "chance", "another" is rather "next" than "different". Anyway, it would sound really strange in Polish.


bluthbanana87

I think it would sound strange in English, too.


F4yY9kZj

'Different' would sound strange; 'another' is standard.


JuanPablo402558

It sounds like she's saying "dałam" (fem.)


Gerardd88

Sounds fine to me.


eCh3f

She IS saying "dałam"...


irenia80

Sorry JuanPablo and eCh3f, the speaker DOES say "dałem" !


patriciawo972030

What case is szansy in this sentence? Why is it not in theaccusative case?


Jellei

Because of the negation.

"Dałem jej następną szansę" (Accusative).

"Nie dałem jej następnej szansy" (Genitive).

When you negate a verb that normally takes Accusative, it takes Genitive instead. All other cases stay unchanged when negated.


Yola448704

These expressions are natural and pretty much idiomatic in both languages:

Nie dałem jej jeszcze jednej szansy - I have not given her a second chance


Jellei

What in "jeszcze jednej" (one more) even suggests that it's the "second" one and not the seventh or eleventh one?


Golebia

I didn't give her the next chance?


Becky57701

No, that doesn't work in English. It needs to be 'another'.

'The next chance' would beg the question 'which next chance?', a question that can't be answered because chances aren't things that exist and are just waiting to be given.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.