"Do you want wine?"

Translation:Dych chi eisiau gwin?

June 11, 2016

7 Comments


Goren17

Do you want wine and do you want to drink wine are different questions entirely!

August 5, 2016

Matthew916322

"Yfed" may be implied in the question but i didnt realise it was taken as written. I can want wine without drinking it....when i gift it for example.

August 5, 2016

OwenPr1

It never said anything about wanting to drink the wine.

August 20, 2016

Ash473779

I tried to report my problem (having wine and drinking wine are two different things) but it didn't want to let me. Does this mean that they know about the error already so they took that option away ?

September 20, 2016

Simonjpearce

As with other comment -why have "yfed"?

September 25, 2016

jennagabriela

Never saw 'chdi' before. What is this?

June 11, 2016

EllisVaughan

"Chdi" is sort of like a dialect form of "ti" that is used in the north.

June 11, 2016
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.