"Dw i'n meddwl bod y tiwtor yn hwyr eto!"

Translation:I think the tutor is late again.

June 11, 2016

5 Comments


harlandski

"Dw i'n meddwl bod y tiwtor yn hwyr eto." So can we see from the form "bod", that we're talking about a female tutor?

June 11, 2016

ibisc

No, the bod... here is used with any following noun at all, masculine, feminine or plural. As tiwtor is a masculine noun which can can apply to either male or female tutors, you cannot tell the gender of the tutor from this sentence.

It does change when using some pronouns:

  • Dw i'n meddwl (fy) mod i'n hwyr
  • Dw i'n meddwl (dy) fod ti'n hwyr
  • Dw i'n meddwl (ei) fod e'n hwyr
  • Dw i'n meddwl (ei) bod hi'n hwyr
  • Dw i'n meddwl (ein) bod ni'n hwyr
  • Dw i'n meddwl (eich) bod chi'n hwyr
  • Dw i'n meddwl (eu) bod nhw'n hwyr

But

  • Dw i'n meddwl bod yr athro/athrawes/athrawon yn hwyr - no change in bod at all for any of those.
June 11, 2016

harlandski

Ah, OK. I was (wrongly) assuming that the mutation bod / fod was something to do with a feminine or masculine subject, but now I see it is due to the feminine or masculine pronoun, as you have shown.

June 12, 2016

Randybvain

Does eto stand here for unwaith eto?

November 3, 2017

ibisc

Not really:

  • eto - again, yet
  • unwaith eto - once again
November 3, 2017
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.