1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Welsh
  4. >
  5. "Dw i'n meddwl bod y tiwtor y…

"Dw i'n meddwl bod y tiwtor yn hwyr eto!"

Translation:I think the tutor is late again.

June 11, 2016

5 Comments


harlandski

"Dw i'n meddwl bod y tiwtor yn hwyr eto." So can we see from the form "bod", that we're talking about a female tutor?


ibisc

No, the bod... here is used with any following noun at all, masculine, feminine or plural. As tiwtor is a masculine noun which can can apply to either male or female tutors, you cannot tell the gender of the tutor from this sentence.

It does change when using some pronouns:

  • Dw i'n meddwl (fy) mod i'n hwyr
  • Dw i'n meddwl (dy) fod ti'n hwyr
  • Dw i'n meddwl (ei) fod e'n hwyr
  • Dw i'n meddwl (ei) bod hi'n hwyr
  • Dw i'n meddwl (ein) bod ni'n hwyr
  • Dw i'n meddwl (eich) bod chi'n hwyr
  • Dw i'n meddwl (eu) bod nhw'n hwyr

But

  • Dw i'n meddwl bod yr athro/athrawes/athrawon yn hwyr - no change in bod at all for any of those.

harlandski

Ah, OK. I was (wrongly) assuming that the mutation bod / fod was something to do with a feminine or masculine subject, but now I see it is due to the feminine or masculine pronoun, as you have shown.


Randybvain

Does eto stand here for unwaith eto?


ibisc

Not really:

  • eto - again, yet
  • unwaith eto - once again
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.