"Verden er som en bok, og de som ikke reiser leser bare en side."

Translation:The world is like a book, and those who don't travel read only one page.

June 11, 2016

6 Comments


MarcinM85

Shouldn't it be "én side" instead of "en side" in the Norwegian sentence?

June 11, 2016

noko_heilt_anna

Accent marks are never a requirement in common Norwegian words.

The only reason you sometimes see words written with accent marks is because the writer want to remove any ambiguity that might be there if the accent mark is not present.

June 11, 2016

Drummondmcc

I've heard to original quote to be "read but one page"

January 29, 2018

K76kUOe4

Is this a Norwegian proverb?

November 3, 2018

digov

Hermoso

January 31, 2019

HenryRosse1

"Liv er som en bok vi må skrive, og hver dag er et nytt kapittel..."

L Mario - Reflektere

April 30, 2019
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.