1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Die Tasche gehört ihr."

"Die Tasche gehört ihr."

Translation:The bag belongs to her.

June 11, 2016

13 Comments


Dr_Kangle

My entire childhood, "Beutel" meant generic "bag" and Tasche meant "purse", or "handbag". I obviously got this one wrong.


Eris_de_Suzerain

Elsewhere, earlier in the exercises, Tasche is connected to purse. Handbag or purse would be the correct translation for meaning. https://www.collinsdictionary.com/us/dictionary/german-english/tasche


LucasGutem3

Can I substitute "bag" by "purse"?


person243

I think a purse is more a "Handtasche" or "Täschchen". "Tasche" is either the general "bag" or a bag of normal size. If you think of a purse in the meaning of a money pouch it would be translated as "Geldbeutel" or "Portemonnaie".

I hope I could be of help.


Margaret266242

"Purse" is American English for "handbag." In English English, saying "bag" is very relaxed speech. It could mean a garbage bag, a bag of cement, and so on. If there is any doubt whatever, say "handbag" for Tasche.


JackOHare1

This may not be directly linked to this question specifically, but could somebody help explain the different specific words for 'bag' in German? It would be much appreciated


Nweech

" It's her bag" DUO please


Nweech

why isn't it simply " It's her bag" which it is commonly, DUO


xKolendo

URGH. This one is annoying. I happen to know some future tenses in German which makes this hella confusing. I had no idea gehoeren was a verb on it's own, I assumed the "ge" was a past-tense prefix of the verb hoeren, as in, "Ich habe gehoert".

I know this is an advanced question for this module, but does anyone know how we would use the verb gehoeren in the same past tense that I used above? Saying "Ich habe gegehoert" sounds wrong...


mizinamo

gehört is the past participle of both hören and gehören.

Compare:

  • Ich habe den Hund gehört. "I heard the dog."
  • Ich habe dem Hund gehört. "I belonged to the dog."

pr0ph_cy

The past participle form is gehört. I suppose we have to figure out from context which verb is being used.


Chaterlaine

My answer: the purse belongs to her. Wrong. Duo's answer: The pocket belongs to her. Huh! There is a Mother Goose rhyme that starts "Lucy Locket lost her Pocket" but a lot of Mother Goose goes back to Elizabethan England, and I do not think I should be expected to know when Duo wants me to revert to Shakespearean English.


freedo8qui

I wrote "The purse belongs to her" because in the previous question I was also incorrect (Die Bücher gehören uns. "The books are ours." Correct answer- The books belong to us.)

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.