1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Lui ha dei cavalli."

"Lui ha dei cavalli."

Translation:He has horses.

January 28, 2014

91 Comments


semuc

why not just "Lui ha cavalli" ?


CodyM48

"Lui ha cavalla" is he has horses, and "Lui ha dei cavalla" is he has some horses.


coryad

That is so very confusing


mk88150

Duolingo explains later on: When di is combined with the articles il, lo, la, gli, i the results del, dello, della, degli, dei or delle can have one of two roles. They can express an indefinite quantity like some (Io mangio delle mele), or ownership like of the (il cane delle ragazze).


LeahMosk

Where does duolingo explain this? I don't find explanations for anything


MishaDaSiberia

Open Duolingo in a browser, not in the application. When you click on a skill, some of them has an "electric bulb." There you can find grammar explanations.


Janczo_

I cannot find those bulbs you are talking about. Where are they? On the main website?


MishaDaSiberia

There are no light bulbs any more (at least in my version ). They are called "Tips" and they are rectangular (24.04.2020).

In a browser -> www.duolingo.com -> enter (using your account) -> Learn -> Skills (i.e. yellow rings) -> Tips

There are also some grammatical information in the App. When I begin a lesson, I can see the button "Theory" (some lessons do not have it).


matiasluis2077

Click on the light bulb before you start on the website and also on the app


Diego735231

That is what i don't like about duolingo, it just assignes tasks that it has never thaught.


Terry895388

I feel exactly the same way. I get that repetition might get it through to me, but I don't want to "pass" or move on to the next stage without really getting it.


NJMarinaro

Except duo says di = of, from. Not some.


CJCatStack

I believe it's a nuance. If you say "he has horses" it could mean he has two or two hundred. When you say "he has SOME horses" it somewhat narrows it down to a not-as-vague amount such that he has a group of horses but probably not 100.


SuzInAZ1950

Totally agree. Makes NO sense and I'm tired trying to translate these sentences when no explanation is given for the word BEFOREHAND!!!


Revilo_N

The brain can remember stuff better, if it is forced to think about it. There's a reason behind it. It is to trick your brain to remember stuff, even though the brain is a lazy bastard.


zmjb1

Susanne, True, but it forces us to read comments ansd ask questions. Some of my best learnings are reading these posts


ClaudiusMaximus2

You cannot learn from DL alone. You must have a dictionary and verb book also, to refer to


killerman64

it is like du in french


jonijminte

But they accepted "he has horses" as a correct answer.


nomaddie

So you're saying "some horses" is implied as opposed to "the horses?" Like just horses in general, and then "ha dei cavalli" is how you say horses instead of "i cavalli?"


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

In English, "horses" implies "some horses" and so many people in English don't bother to say "some" and so when "dei cavalli" is written there are two possible translations which are both valid. When "i cavalli" is written, only "the horses" is the answer. When "cavalli" is written with no article and no adjectives to distinguish quantity, then "horses" would be the answer. When translating from English "horses" could possibly have two translations, but I am not sure that duolingo recognizes that. It is probably easiest to give the exact translation for duolingo. Please read above sites for information on Italian.


HyQEcV

In reply to the person who wrote that in English, horses implies "some horses", that's just wrong and somewhat ridiculous. Horses is plural...period. It doesn't imply some, several, many, lots or any quantity other than more than one. That's why those other adjectives exist.


sharkbbb
  • lui ha una cavalla = he has a (female) horse
  • lui ha delle cavalle = he has some (female) horses
  • lui ha dei cavalli = he has some horses

frandante

1.- The plural of cavallo (horse) is cavalli (horses) the plural masculine is formed changing the last letter for i. 2.- For the possessive it is necessary the article, in this case "i" , for example "I have my apples" is "Io ho le mie mele". 3.- In Italian there are some verbs that need a direct object, therefore the use of "de". 4.-The contraction of "de+i" is dei.


Faith312447

But the answer is "He has horses"


Tcclimber

But Duos answer is "he has horses" not "he has some horses". So inconsistent. It makes it hard to learn when things are not consistent.


stansurf

Could one say "Lui ha alcuni cavalli"? Thanks


bdaltieri16

Does this roughly correspond to the French "des"?


HyQEcV

Perhaps that's true, but the words listed to choose from had no "some" as a choice, and duolingo then gave the correct answer to "lui ha dei cavalli" as "he has horses". Why? What gives?


HyQEcV

But DL gives the answer to "Lui ha dei cavalli" as "He has horses"! So, again, why is the "dei" there? Why is it needed?


InasA.Khat

I think this is right


Smencar

That's what I thought also but the translation says I was wrong. It says, "He has horses." I'm confused.


GaryTSarti

that's the way I read it also. This app seems to do things at random. Even following hints is to no avail.


adam735196

Why are you writing cavalla instead of the plural cavalli?


BobDeakin

Would I be correct in thinking that the word "del" means "of the", then, because there a many horses is plural, the "l" gets changed to "i". The literal translation would therefore be "He has of the horses"


Lisa79533

Actually in this case it means some, and is used often with this meaning. It's one of those things that is implied but not necessarily used in the English translation, however when writing in Italian it is necessary to use. So to be precise the actual translation would be "He has some horses", but the "some" in this case is not needed for the English translation.


bethbiasca

Then why is the answer given as "he has horses"?


Peter787755

Yeah but that's not what duo's final interpretation was


qNT314

but DL gives "correct answer" for "lui ha dei horses": he has horses! without "some"


Fallout_rain

It can be, dei isn't necessary, it just adds further detail. It lets the listener more specifically understand the quantity being discussed. We do it in English as well. Lui ha molto cavalli. He has a lot of horses.


RobbieMuir

Its the same as the partitive in french - de la / du


frostybrandon

To clarify, in English there is one way to distinguish articles. In Italian, there are two, in addition to gender.

First, we can distinguish articles by their definitiveness (bear with me). This is how English tells the difference.

The apple versus an apple The wall versus a wall

Definitiveness makes a word specific; a definite article the group of things narrower. We saw the men on the street versus we saw men on the street. It does the same in Italian.

L'uomo contro di un uomo La mela contro una mela

What Italian has that English doesn't, usually, is a singular/plural distinction.

The apple vs the apples An apple vs (some) apples

Articles // Definite Indefinite Sing. The A / An Plural The [none] (or "some")

La mela contro Le mele Una mela contro della mele

I think you see where this is going.

Articles // Definite Indefinite Sing. Il / La / Lo Un / Una / Un Plural I / Le / Gli De

De is used as the plural indefinite article, which is not used in English. This is why it's hard for English speakers to grasp, and why Duolingo is inconsistent on whether it means "some" or has no meaning at all.

Hope I could help the people who are still confused.


Lisa79533

This was very helpful, thank you!


Old_Man_Lucy

To clarify, as some of these commends seem a bit ambiguous or lacking, "dei" in this case is the "i" plural form of "del", a partitive article used to indicate imprecise or approximate quantities.

For further information, you may check out this page: http://italian.about.com/library/fare/blfare125a.htm


ontixe

JULIE: My Italian professor said sometimes certain word choices are just preferences over others because of the way they sound, or flow in a sentence. Di + article is a very commonly used partitive in Italy. I often heard it used over alcune/i.

Sadly, I don't think there is explanation or rule to follow.


May.Julie

Could someone PLEASE explain why "alcuni" (some) is not used. Stansurf asked same question but no one answered his question. Help!


merotzia

Why is the dei not translated .


maddim

Can we say "Lui ha cavalli"? Is that wrong in Italian?


mojinski

Is it possible to just say, "Lui ha alcuni cavalli"? Which sounds more colloquially correct?


ThomasBiji

why not "he has the horses"? because in Italian "some" does not denote "dei", but "alcuni". Can someone throw some light?


salamista

Why is this in the prepositions chapter? Is there a reason?


Theo639847

Should the English translation not be: He has Some horses?


CarlaCulve

So, what is the dei for?


Stefan_Hey

it is "di + i" = "dei" "Lui ha dei (di+i) cavalli" which means "some" it is like: "Ho dei libri" --> "I have (some) books" I hope this helps


KevinMeng2

A few should be acceptable here. There is no reason for it to be wrong, is there?


Ashikat

I translated "he has horses" to "Lui ha i cavalli" and that was considered correct. Is this correct, or a mistake on dl's half?


sharkbbb

I think both Italian sentences could be translated to "He has horses", so in the reverse translation you could use any.

  • Lui ha dei cavalli = He has (some) horses
  • Lui ha i cavalli = He has (the) horses

[deactivated user]

    OK so why need dei at all ? why not just lui ha cavalli


    [deactivated user]

      OK so, we have one, two, three, several, some, numerous, hoards of! Where does dei fit in please?


DelyanaV

      Why not lui ha i cavalli?


JulieWelsh2

      I was looking for the word "some" as an option to add but there was none


HotFudgeMonday

      Why is "He has some of the horses" not correct?


JohnFrost7

      So di+article can either mean 'some' or 'of the (possessive)' and the only way to know which is being used is by the context of the sentence?


Gwyllem

      The answer states "He has got horses." Awful English.


HeBreaksLate

      In other languages that decline nouns (e.g. Russian and German) this would be expressed as a partative genative. One can think of it as "He has (a number) of horses."-> "He has horses."


Devinja1

      From the provided words I can select only these: "He has horses". But doesn't it have to be like that: "He has SOME horses." ?


Hector290697

      Is this like French's "Il a des chevals"?


JAHT14

      thanks everyone :)


kai.bublit

      If the implied translation is supposed to be "he has some horses", they should say that so it doesn't confuse.


GaryTSarti

      why isn't dei translated as some


JoanneTerlic

      Why is "He has the horses" wrong? Is this a discrepancy between general and particular horses? Since there is no context why is this wrong?


Mark934994

      The solution should say "he has some horses".


ahmedfahee6

      H in He should be capital


Stefan_Hey

      Why "THE horses" is wrong where in italian it reads "DEI cavalli"????


CarlaCulve

      Lui ha cavalli= he has horses. No? What does dei mean?


Terry895388

      Prepositions are brutal in every language. French, Italian, English, Bulgarian... all of them... brutal.


GABRIELRUA673570

      But in English is a few horses. Some is for something you can't count


NVL8fm

      Not explained well in "lessons"... I'm about ready to quit this thing. Sooo frustrating


CarlaCulve

      so, if dei means some, why wasnt the answer he has SOME horses? This does not make sense.


JohnCaton2

      Hard to understand what is being said, doesn't sound like cavalli


Ramaswamyk5

      Why does this sentence require dei


FabianMart576253

      Why isn't it right "he has THE horses“?


Stefan_Hey

      That would be:
      “Lui ha i cavalli”
      “dei” = “di + i” = “of the” so it is like:
      “He has (some) of the horses”
      In other words “He has (some) horses”.


Ginka56793

      Why not 'i cavalli'? What is 'dei' here? So confusing.

      Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.