"Phòngcủatôi"

Translation:My room

2 years ago

14 Comments


Mr.rM
Mr.rM

The Chinese character for Phòng ought to be “房” fɔːŋ˩ (the same pronunciation in Cantonese: fong4; and to clarify: Cantonese has dialects too! Here I mean the most popular one in Hong Kong).

2017-1-31: Please avoid spamming the whole course with Chinese/Cantonese runes, which could be really misleading in many cases. I was just intriguing some beginners to learn Vietnamese. ;-)

2 years ago

RachelPun
RachelPun

subtle difference between the tones though <:)

2 years ago

Burento

"Room" meaning "bedroom" or just a generic room?

1 year ago

Mr.rM
Mr.rM

A generic room. Bedroom is “phòng ngủ” (room + sleep).

1 year ago

Dan653363

'Của tôi' = my/ belong(ing) to me/ it's mine

'Của' = of

'Tôi' = I

Putting two words or three together makes a TOTALLY different meaning!

In this case: 'của tôi' is used as 'belonging to me'/ 'my'/ 'of mine'

This case is used after a noun, such as ROOM= 'phòng'

1 year ago

cleovietmaster

i have to write all this vietnamese down in a book it is truely hard

1 year ago

yeah...notmuch

me too...

11 months ago

SirGreenKiwi

Phong can be a name too! Only with a different accent.

2 years ago

mjcotdv

Yes, I have a friend name Phong, you pronounce it more like "foum." I thought if you pronounce the "g" though, it can mean feces. Does anyone know if that's true???

2 years ago

nihaoearth12

Is there a difference in pronunciation between 'quả and của'?

2 years ago

Mr.rM
Mr.rM

“quả” /gwa/; “của” /guə/.

2 years ago

sunwukhong
sunwukhong

Uff many new vocab

2 years ago

ZakDavis2

I'm getting tons of words in this 'translate' format that I've never seen before. Same with everyone else? Half the time I'm straight up guessing...

1 year ago

ZariaNguyen

Why exactly do we need "the" in the sentence?

1 year ago
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.