"They are eating a meal."

Translation:Oni jedzą posiłek.

June 11, 2016

25 Comments
This discussion is locked.


orkhanruth

What's the difference between "Oni" and "One" ?


immery

oni- a group of people that contains at least one male person

one- a group of female people, also for any plural not personal noun


Viersch

both plural: oni - masculine; one - feminine & neuter


DN0401

When does one use 'je' and 'jedzą'??


Jellei

"je" = [he/she/it] [eats/is eating]

"jedzą" = they [eat/are eating]


Bellaen.k

Why is one wrong? There is no context to know whether it is an all-female group or a group with at least one male, right?


Yola448704

They refers to plural (either "oni" or "one")
Jedzą refers to plural (either "oni" or "one"):

They are eating a meal - Jedzą posiłek/
One jedzą posiłek/ Oni jedzą posiłek


Swords-N-Violets

I mean, as long as you conjugated it correctly, it's wrong if it won't accept both.

Just like it accepts both singular in plural when translating from English "you," which doesn't specify, it should accept both...


thinkname

Why does the unaccented s on this recording sound like sh?


alik1989

S, c, z, n are pronounced ś, ć, ź, ń when preceded by the letter i.


Linh583175

"Oni jedzą jedzenie" that's mean " they are eating a meal" is wrong? I thought that "jedzenie" is the same meaning "posiłek".


Jellei

"jedzenie" just means "food", and "a meal" is usually one of those: breakfast/lunch/dinner/supper. They're not the same.

Besides, while there's technically nothing wrong on its own with "Oni jedzą jedzenie", that sounds rather funny ;)


[deactivated user]

    It might be a somwhat strange question, but can anyone explain why the "s" in the word posiłek is pronounced like the English "sh"? I mean, there is no sort of apostrophe above it, so I was just wondering if there was somewhat like a rule to distinguish between pronouncing the "s" like (English) "s" or "sh"...


Jellei

    "si" is generally the same sound (plus a short 'i' sound) as "ś", so it's a palatalized "s".

    "sz" is a different sound, and at least simplifying, people usually say that this is similar to English "sh".

    If someone more phonology-oriented has something to add, please be my guest ;)


AbbasSadan

    Why posiłek and why not posiłkiem?


alik1989

    "Posiłkiem" is in the instrumental case. In this sentence, it's a direct object of the verb "jeść", so you need accusative.


    [deactivated user]

      Accusative??? What part of speech is that? It does not exist in English.


alik1989

      A grammatical case is not a part of speech. That should probably solve the mystery for you.

      https://youtu.be/cnF1ycgelUY


ecla492089

      What's the difference between food and meal?


Jellei

      Food is: meat, sandwiches, vegetables, fruits, spaghetti, etc.

      Meals are: breakfast, lunch, dinner, supper, etc.


rebecca.sc1

      Why is "oni są jedzą posiłek" wrong? I thought "oni są" means "they are". I really thought that would be right.


Jellei

      It's a relatively common mistake. Yes, "oni są" means exactly "they are". But you don't really have "they are" in the English sentence. You have the Present Continuous construction "they are eating". You shouldn't think of it as something that has two verbs to translate ("to be" and "to eat"). There's only one verb, "are eating" is a form of "to eat". You only translate that.

      "Oni są jedzą" is equivalent to "they are they eat", it's quite nonsensical.


rebecca.sc1

      Ahh ok, no that makes sense. Thanks again. I'm sure one day all this will finally stick in my brain, but your advice really helps, so nice one

      Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.