"They are eating a meal."

Translation:Oni jedzą posiłek.

June 11, 2016

6 Comments


theRutherford

What's the difference between "Oni" and "One" ?

June 11, 2016

immery

oni- a group of people that contains at least one male person

one- a group of female people, also for any plural not personal noun

June 11, 2016

theRutherford

Got it, thanks

June 12, 2016

Viersch

both plural: oni - masculine; one - feminine & neuter

June 11, 2016

Deanna381512

When does one use 'je' and 'jedzą'??

January 9, 2019

Jellei

"je" = [he/she/it] [eats/is eating]

"jedzą" = they [eat/are eating]

January 9, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.