1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "They are eating a meal."

"They are eating a meal."

Translation:Oni jedzą posiłek.

June 11, 2016

20 Comments


orkhanruth

What's the difference between "Oni" and "One" ?


immery

oni- a group of people that contains at least one male person

one- a group of female people, also for any plural not personal noun


Viersch

both plural: oni - masculine; one - feminine & neuter


Bellaen.k

Why is one wrong? There is no context to know whether it is an all-female group or a group with at least one male, right?


CannieLupie1648

I mean, as long as you conjugated it correctly, it's wrong if it won't accept both.

Just like it accepts both singular in plural when translating from English "you," which doesn't specify, it should accept both...


Yola448704

They refers to plural (either "oni" or "one")
Jedzą refers to plural (either "oni" or "one"):

They are eating a meal - Jedzą posiłek/
One jedzą posiłek/ Oni jedzą posiłek


Deanna381512

When does one use 'je' and 'jedzą'??


Jellei

"je" = [he/she/it] [eats/is eating]

"jedzą" = they [eat/are eating]


thinkname

Why does the unaccented s on this recording sound like sh?


alik1989

S, c, z are pronounced ś, ć, ź when preceded by the letter i.


Linh583175

"Oni jedzą jedzenie" that's mean " they are eating a meal" is wrong? I thought that "jedzenie" is the same meaning "posiłek".


Jellei

"jedzenie" just means "food", and "a meal" is usually one of those: breakfast/lunch/dinner/supper. They're not the same.

Besides, while there's technically nothing wrong on its own with "Oni jedzą jedzenie", that sounds rather funny ;)


Aiphos71

It might be a somwhat strange question, but can anyone explain why the "s" in the word posiłek is pronounced like the English "sh"? I mean, there is no sort of apostrophe above it, so I was just wondering if there was somewhat like a rule to distinguish between pronouncing the "s" like (English) "s" or "sh"...


Jellei

"si" is generally the same sound (plus a short 'i' sound) as "ś", so it's a palatalized "s".

"sz" is a different sound, and at least simplifying, people usually say that this is similar to English "sh".

If someone more phonology-oriented has something to add, please be my guest ;)


AbbasSadan

Why posiłek and why not posiłkiem?


alik1989

"Posiłkiem" is in the instrumental case. In this sentence, it's a direct object of the verb "jeść", so you need accusative.


ecla492089

What's the difference between food and meal?


Jellei

Food is: meat, sandwiches, vegetables, fruits, spaghetti, etc.

Meals are: breakfast, lunch, dinner, supper, etc.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.