"Rhaid i fi beidio â mynd."

Translation:I must not go.

June 11, 2016

6 Comments


tampie85

Why is the â with a circumflex in this sentence? I would expect it to be a normal a?

June 11, 2016

EllisVaughan

"a" means and, "â" is a preposition. "Peidio" is always followed by "â" if the following word begins with a consonant or "ag" if the following word begins with a vowel.

June 11, 2016

tampie85

Thank you!

June 26, 2016

ThomasoFflandrys

In the big Welsh challenge they leave the â out here (peidio mynd). Is there a difference between both constructions, register or something?

October 21, 2017

rmcode
Mod

It's mostly left out in spoken Welsh. The person who wrote this section was in a school where they teach it, in Welsh for adults classes it's left out.

In the Duolingo course it's marked correct either way.

October 21, 2017

ThomasoFflandrys

Diolch eto :) Dw i'n dysgu bob dydd - as I only learnt today that it's actually rather posh to say gyda instead of 'da :/

October 21, 2017
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.