1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Welsh
  4. >
  5. "Rhaid i fi beidio â mynd."

"Rhaid i fi beidio â mynd."

Translation:I must not go.

June 11, 2016

10 Comments


tampie85

Why is the â with a circumflex in this sentence? I would expect it to be a normal a?


EllisVaughan

"a" means and, "â" is a preposition. "Peidio" is always followed by "â" if the following word begins with a consonant or "ag" if the following word begins with a vowel.


ThomasoFflandrys

In the big Welsh challenge they leave the â out here (peidio mynd). Is there a difference between both constructions, register or something?


rmcode
Mod
Plus

It's mostly left out in spoken Welsh. The person who wrote this section was in a school where they teach it, in Welsh for adults classes it's left out.

In the Duolingo course it's marked correct either way.


ThomasoFflandrys

Diolch eto :) Dw i'n dysgu bob dydd - as I only learnt today that it's actually rather posh to say gyda instead of 'da :/


Filopat111

Why is it I must not go and not I don't have to go? Rhaid i fi is sometimes translated as I must or I have to. In this example Rhaid i fi beidio â mynd, I translated as I don't have to go but it wasn't accepted.


ibisc

In brief, they are two different patterns in both languages:

  • Rhaid i fi beidio ... - I must not ...
  • Does dim rhaid i fi ... - I do not have to ...

For more details, see the course notes for 'Must and Must Not' - https://www.duolingo.com/skill/cy/MustMustNot/tips-and-notes

To see how to find the course notes generally, go to https://forum.duolingo.com/topic/924/hot and read the discussion 'Course tips and notes'. The 'duome' link there is useful for browsing all the notes in one place. We recommend reading the notes for each new section as you start it.


Huw67280

rhaid i fi, but rhaid i ti

why the first takes soft mutation and the other doesn't?


tampie85

Rhaid i fi = I have to Rhaid i ti = You have to (informal)

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.