"I do not see any passengers."

Translation:Nie widzę żadnych pasażerów.

June 11, 2016

8 Comments


LICA98

do all Polish words that end in ów take an accent?

June 11, 2016

immery

do you mean stress or spelling?

As you know Polish has stress on second syllable from the end and -ów ending words are unlikely to be different (although there are some -yków ending words with third syllable from the end) matematyków but pasażerów

as for spelling there are very rare foreign origin words ending with -ow (kałasznikow, bungalow ) and few words that are derivative of suwać, kuć. that end with -uw

June 11, 2016

Viersch

it's just TTS voice, don't concentrate on accent here. to be honest, Polish speakers do not really care about the accent. unfortunately, there are very few people who do.

June 11, 2016

LICA98

I mean accent as diacritics, not pronunciation

June 11, 2016

Jellei

But it's not an accent, that's just a completely different letter (and sound)...

June 12, 2016

LICA98

accent and diacritic are the same thing

June 12, 2016

BrunchSquatch

Why do you use żadny insteady of ani?

July 2, 2016

Jellei

'ani' would work if it was 'neither X nor Y'. "Nie widzę ani pasażerów, ani pilota" - I do not see neither the passengers, nor the pilot. And here it is "I don't see any passengers", or more literally "I don't see no passengers", as we have double negative.

July 2, 2016
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.