"I do not see any passengers."

Translation:Nie widzę żadnych pasażerów.

June 11, 2016

4 Comments
This discussion is locked.


BrunchSquatch

Why do you use żadny insteady of ani?


Jellei

'ani' would work if it was 'neither X nor Y'. "Nie widzę ani pasażerów, ani pilota" - I do not see neither the passengers, nor the pilot. And here it is "I don't see any passengers", or more literally "I don't see no passengers", as we have double negative.


WilliamHou15

Why is is not the singular accepted: nie widzę żadnego pasażera ?


Jellei

Translating "żaden" is a mess, so I guess it won't hurt to accept singular as well. Added.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.