1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Nie dostałem rachunku."

"Nie dostałem rachunku."

Translation:I did not get a bill.

June 11, 2016

6 Comments


Martin95000

A check is 'a written order to a bank to pay a stated sum from the drawer's account.' The translation of "I did not get a check' would be 'Nie dostałem czeku'. 'Nie dostałem rachunku' would mean 'I did not get a bill/receipt.


Jellei

Well, "check" makes a lot of sense in a restaurant context (which seems quite probable), but okay, changed to "bill".


GrahamKissack

This is how I understand this. In Poland there is no such thing as a 'cheque' as we have in the UK. I know this as I have helped a number of Poles who have been paid with cheques for various things but don't know what to do with them. In e-mails they always called them a czek. Rachunek as you say is a bill, usually in a resaurant, and paragon a reciept. So I doubt if cheque is a correct translation of rachunek.


Jellei

Yeah, it isn't... but it's accepted automatically. Because "check" is a correct translation, especially in the restaurant context, and then Duolingo accepts "cheque" as a British variant of this word, not taking the meaning into consideration :/

True, I don't think I've ever seen anyone write a cheque in Poland...


SandyTidwe

Can "my" be implied here, like "I didn't get my bill"?


Jellei

Sure, added.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.