"Nie dostałem rachunku."

Translation:I did not get a bill.

June 11, 2016

14 Comments


LICA98

I know check means a lot of things so which meaning is this?

June 11, 2016

Gerardd88

Rachunek is usually translated as bill and you can use it referring to any paper telling you to pay for something. I'm not sure to what extent bill and check are synonymous and what is the difference between them in English.

June 11, 2016

immery

bill, "a list that you are given in a restaurant showing how much your meal costs"

June 11, 2016

LICA98

what do you call a receipt then?

June 11, 2016

Jack.Elliot

paragon that would be a receipt in Scotland

June 12, 2016

immery

paragon or pokwitowanie. paragon in shops, pokwitowanie in other circumstances.

Rachunek can also mean calculation, (or a field of mathematics like rachunek różniczkowy=differential calculus)

and account.

I do not know what is the difference between check, bill and invoice, but in Poland documents are officially called "rachunek" if they do not include consumer tax (VAT=Value added tax), because person/company that issues the document does not have to pay it. Otherwise it is called "faktura". Which means my phone or electricity bill, I will say it is "rachunek", but it will be written "faktura" on the document.

In restaurant you will receive "paragon", even though everybody will call it rachunek.

June 12, 2016

Gerardd88

"paragon". Rachunek refers to the paper telling you to pay (e.g. in a restaurant) or to a water, electricity bill . Paragon - specifically to the piece of paper you get after you pay. Is it different in English?

June 11, 2016

LICA98

well in Russian we call the receipt "чек" so I had to ask

June 12, 2016

Martin95000

A check is 'a written order to a bank to pay a stated sum from the drawer's account.' The translation of "I did not get a check' would be 'Nie dostałem czeku'. 'Nie dostałem rachunku' would mean 'I did not get a bill/receipt.

April 24, 2018

Jellei

Well, "check" makes a lot of sense in a restaurant context (which seems quite probable), but okay, changed to "bill".

April 25, 2018

GrahamKissack

This is how I understand this. In Poland there is no such thing as a 'cheque' as we have in the UK. I know this as I have helped a number of Poles who have been paid with cheques for various things but don't know what to do with them. In e-mails they always called them a czek. Rachunek as you say is a bill, usually in a resaurant, and paragon a reciept. So I doubt if cheque is a correct translation of rachunek.

May 23, 2018

Jellei

Yeah, it isn't... but it's accepted automatically. Because "check" is a correct translation, especially in the restaurant context, and then Duolingo accepts "cheque" as a British variant of this word, not taking the meaning into consideration :/

True, I don't think I've ever seen anyone write a cheque in Poland...

May 24, 2018

SandyTidwe

Can "my" be implied here, like "I didn't get my bill"?

June 5, 2018

Jellei

Sure, added.

June 5, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.