Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Their father had died."

Translation:Su padre había muerto.

4 years ago

25 Comments


jazzypom
jazzypom

Question why would you use 'su' if it's 'their'? Wouldn't it be 'sus' because the ownership is more than one? As in, the father belongs to more than one person aka 'their'?

4 years ago

LukeyDuke91
LukeyDuke91

The plural status of 'mi/tu/su' is attached to the noun which it describes. It doesn't matter who has the ownership:

"Su padre" "Sus padres"

"Mi sombrero" "Mis zapatos"

3 years ago

skepticalways

Luke, thanks; I made the same mistake as jazz, putting sus for "their," and Duo-bot told me to "pay attention to the gender."

Also, the hover-hint gave muristo for "died," which isn't apparently correct.

1 year ago

skepticalways

Sorry, I meant muriste.

1 year ago

kpcalsyn
kpcalsyn

If you heard this sentence out of context, you wouldn't know it was his parent, her parent, or their parent. Is that true?

11 months ago

ben.thomse

"Habia muerto su padre. (with an accent over the i)" With all the backward sentences in this section I thought this would be right.

4 years ago

CattleRustler

I wonder why muerto (past participle) is used here instead of murió (past tense indicative)

4 years ago

rspreng

It is "had died" rather than just died. In some places Spanish speakers make no distinction, but the two are different

4 years ago

Christophe2068

When you put the verbs at the beginning of a sentence it often changes the statement to a question: "Had died your father?" (Or, "Had your father died (yet)?").

4 years ago

jasonmeverett

I am also unsure why this isn't okay. Especially from earlier they used the example "Había muerto toda la familia" for "All of the family had died". Maybe la familia can be placed after the participle because it's indirect, and "padre" is a specific thing or person so it has to come before the verb. "familia" isn't as exact so the order doesn't matter. I don't know if that's right but that's my guess.

3 years ago

Dr.Beez
Dr.Beez

I thought so too. Guess I need to brush up on word order.

4 years ago

jeyarany

Why is "sus" incorrect?

4 years ago

FernandoVz228269

As I know, when you say "their", in Spanish it means "sus", then I dunno what's wrong with this :(

11 months ago

The3rdBeast

RIP :'(

1 year ago

DonLittlepage

First of all in Spanish we say: Papa to identify a parent intead of a priest. Second it said "Their father had died" Mean: 'El Papa se ha muerto'. with this you mean the father of one or more.

1 year ago

Izabel896934

So i put in 'su padre habia muerto' n it said it was wrong. Then the next time i put what it told me to put ' su habia padre fellicidad' n then it said it was wrong n told me it was exactly what i had the first time?! So confused.

1 year ago

CharakaSombrero

I was going to put muerto, but changed my anwer to moriste because I thought the hover hint knew something I didn't. The hint shows three ways to conjugate the word "died", and I have no idea the correct context in which to use them.

1 year ago

khmatnazarov
khmatnazarov

The same with me. Duolingo confused me!

1 year ago

book.bound

is "su padre habia muerto a ellos" correct?

1 year ago

MelisaZar

Yes but (a ellos) is optional.. Which i rather leave out.

1 year ago

tarun03
tarun03

Without the "a ellos", how do we know if it's "their" father (as opposed to "his" father or "her" father)? Would it all depend on context?

9 months ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

No. If you have to clarify the "su," use "el padre de ellos." El padre de ellos había muerto.

1 year ago

Jennifer998271

Again.....it would be nice to have the right word be a choice so i can learn the proper terms:\

1 year ago

joseph_d_stein

This is confusing there are many words dealing with dead they are in the dicanary as 1.) morir a verb--morirse(refective) and all there congergation 2.)(el) muerto ---a noun and adjitive 3.)(la) muerta --- noun 4.)(la)muerte --noun

My dictionary dose not seem to give a full sentece on any of these. I would think you would use muerto for almost anything. I can not think of any sentince that is useing dead as a verb or noun.....When will the other be used and can you give me some complete example sentence of there use?

1 year ago

Themightyw2
Themightyw2

Why is using ellos in place of su wrong?

1 year ago