1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Tamto małżeństwo ma dziecko."

"Tamto małżeństwo ma dziecko."

Translation:That married couple has a child.

June 12, 2016

22 Comments


awzool

I think "couple" should be fine instead of "married cople". Sounds more natural to me.


Okcydent

Maybe couple is shorter and more handy but I don't believe it is as precise as Polish "małżeństwo”, which is a couple that is married from the legal point of view.


Valkorus

As the English definition of "couple" includes the definition you provided, I'm tempted to agree with awzool on this one.


Veronica964728

for me as an English mother tongue speaker, couple and married couple ARE different, not every couple that has children is married...and, as in Polish, 'married' couple is specific


MrsLolliepop

Why is it ma and not mają?


Jellei

Even though it refers to two people, the word "małżeństwo" is grammatically singular. Neuter singular, to be precise.

Similarly "rodzeństwo" (siblings) is also singular.


alexandertjen

Helpful, thank you.


gnomo202

Why "That marriage has a child." is not correct?


Jellei

As far as I know, the word "marriage" is for the state, for the union, but you cannot describe two people and say "They are a marriage".


gnomo202

Thank you for the answer.


TedNagel1

Yes you can. They constitute a marraige is another way of saying that.


Arnoldpitt

Whilst it would be understood it would be very unusual


gbaldacci1309

I really need to wrap my head around the cases. I would expect "child" to be in a different case since it is a direct object. However, it was nominative. What is a good, clear resource to better understand the cases. I already tried wikipedia.


AusPole

This is actually in the Accusative case, it just has the same form as the Nominative case - such is the nature of neuter-gendered nouns.

Tamto małżeństwo ma córkę (NOM: córka --> ACC: córkę) -- córka is a feminine noun.

Tamto małżeństwo ma syna (NOM: syn --> ACC: syna) -- syn is a masculine personal noun.

Tamto małżeństwo ma dziecko (NOM: dziecko --> ACC: dziecko) -- dziecko is a neuter noun.


gbaldacci1309

Thank you. VERY helpful!


AusPole

Nie ma za co! You're welcome :)


Lissy122428

We would rarely say that married couple has a child- always - that 'couple' has a child


Jellei

Maybe, but nothing about the word 'couple' mentions that they are married, while "małżeństwo" is exactly that - two people that are married.


Lissy122428

Yes I understand. But in English, it implies they are in a relationship or married.


Cattieface

Absolutely this. I would never say 'that married couple' ...


Arnoldpitt

What in the original sentence indicates it I a couple rather than a group of married people?


Jellei

"małżeństwo" is not some collective noun like let's say "społeczeństwo" (the society) or "młodzież" (the youth, the young people), it refers to one married couple. It can be pluralized, you could say "tamte małżeństwa" (those married couples).

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.