"Tamto małżeństwo ma dziecko."

Translation:That married couple has a child.

June 12, 2016

19 Comments


awzool

I think "couple" should be fine instead of "married cople". Sounds more natural to me.

August 18, 2017

Okcydent

Maybe couple is shorter and more handy but I don't believe it is as precise as Polish "małżeństwo”, which is a couple that is married from the legal point of view.

August 18, 2017

Valkorus

As the English definition of "couple" includes the definition you provided, I'm tempted to agree with awzool on this one.

July 12, 2018

gnomo202

Why "That marriage has a child." is not correct?

January 19, 2017

Jellei

As far as I know, the word "marriage" is for the state, for the union, but you cannot describe two people and say "They are a marriage".

January 19, 2017

gnomo202

Thank you for the answer.

January 19, 2017

TedNagel1

Yes you can. They constitute a marraige is another way of saying that.

July 5, 2018

MrsLolliepop

Why is it ma and not mają?

July 18, 2018

Jellei

Even though it refers to two people, the word "małżeństwo" is grammatically singular. Neuter singular, to be precise.

Similarly "rodzeństwo" (siblings) is also singular.

July 18, 2018

Lissy122428

We would rarely say that married couple has a child- always - that 'couple' has a child

August 2, 2018

Jellei

Maybe, but nothing about the word 'couple' mentions that they are married, while "małżeństwo" is exactly that - two people that are married.

August 4, 2018

Lissy122428

Yes I understand. But in English, it implies they are in a relationship or married.

August 4, 2018

Cattieface

Absolutely this. I would never say 'that married couple' ...

August 28, 2018

gbaldacci1309

I really need to wrap my head around the cases. I would expect "child" to be in a different case since it is a direct object. However, it was nominative. What is a good, clear resource to better understand the cases. I already tried wikipedia.

June 12, 2016

AusPole

This is actually in the Accusative case, it just has the same form as the Nominative case - such is the nature of neuter-gendered nouns.

Tamto małżeństwo ma córkę (NOM: córka --> ACC: córkę) -- córka is a feminine noun.

Tamto małżeństwo ma syna (NOM: syn --> ACC: syna) -- syn is a masculine personal noun.

Tamto małżeństwo ma dziecko (NOM: dziecko --> ACC: dziecko) -- dziecko is a neuter noun.

June 12, 2016

gbaldacci1309

Thank you. VERY helpful!

June 13, 2016

AusPole

Nie ma za co! You're welcome :)

June 13, 2016

Arnoldpitt

What in the original sentence indicates it I a couple rather than a group of married people?

December 22, 2018

Jellei

"małżeństwo" is not some collective noun like let's say "społeczeństwo" (the society) or "młodzież" (the youth, the young people), it refers to one married couple. It can be pluralized, you could say "tamte małżeństwa" (those married couples).

December 27, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.