"Mae'n rhaid taw llyfr Megan yw hwn."

Translation:This must be Megan's book.

June 12, 2016

4 Comments


AnCatDubh

OK the syntax here really confuses me. Why are there two copulas here?

June 12, 2016

ibisc

There are two clauses linked by the particle taw.

  • mae'n rhaid - it must be
  • llyfr Megan yw hwn - this is Megan's book

mai/taw is used to introduce the second clause because the second clause is an emphatic construction and so has to keep its verb yw in place.

June 12, 2016

AnCatDubh

Wait, so that’s three, actually...

So mai/taw is essentially ‘that’, if it introduces a clause?

June 12, 2016

ibisc

Yes, if it introduces an emphatic clause - but it is best described as a 'particle', not as a verb.

June 12, 2016
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.