1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Một cái giường tiện lợi"

"Một cái giường tiện lợi"

Translation:A convenient bed

June 12, 2016

7 Comments


AnCatDubh

‘Convenient’ and ‘comfortable’ are two different things: the former refers to circumstances, the latter to a feeling.


StephenGre235262

Why does is sound like muôn but not like một?


AnCatDubh

From Chinese biàn (Cantonese bin6) ‘comfortable’.


TranVanHaiNam

The word "tiện lợi" comes from 便利, which means "convenient". I've looked up 便 in a Vietnamese-Chinese dictionary. It also means "convenient", not "comfortable". The dictionary has also showed that "comfortable" in Chinese is 自在 (in Vietnamese: "tự tại"). May I know your opinion about this?


Peter536150

I agree that "một" is not clearly pronounced. That makes it much more difficult for me as a beginner..


RowanCampb4

The thing is, if its not clearly pronounced in spoken vietnamese then why should it be clearly pronounced here

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.