"Dysgu Cymraeg"

Translation:To learn Welsh

June 12, 2016

8 Comments


galaxyrocker

Is dysgu the lemma form of the verb for Welsh? If so, what is the mood/tense on it? Is it an imperative like English or a verbal noun like they have in Irish or is it something else altogether?

June 12, 2016

ibisc

dysgu is a verb-noun or gerund. There is no true infinitive in Welsh, and the verb-noun is used as the basic form in nearly all dictionaries.

June 12, 2016

silverlight513

The translation "learn welsh" was rejected. Can you not use "dysgu Cymraeg" as a statement?

September 20, 2016

ibisc

This is mentioned several times in various 'Hints and Tips' on the course. dysgu is a verb-noun, not a noun or a verb - it should usually be translated as 'learning' or 'to learn':

  • dysgu Cymraeg - 'learning Welsh' or 'to learn Welsh'

When combined with verb forms of bod or gwneud it can be translated into English as a verb form:

  • dw i'n dysgu Cymraeg - I learn/am learning Welsh
  • bydda i'n dysgu Cymraeg - I will learn/be learning Welsh
  • gwna i ddysgu Cymraeg - I will learn Welsh
  • gwnes i ddysgu Cymraeg - I learnt Welsh
  • dw i wedi dysgu Cymraeg - I have learnt Welsh

It can also be conjugated a a verb on its own by inflecting it:

  • dysga i Gymraeg - I will learn Welsh
  • dysgais i Gymraeg - I learnt Welsh
September 20, 2016

tomrich11

So what would 'Learn Welsh' translate to?

December 31, 2016

ibisc

It depends in the context:

  • As a command 'Learn Welsh!' - dysga/dysgwch Cymraeg!
  • As part of a verb 'you learn Welsh' - * dych chi'n dysgu Cymraeg*.
  • As the title of a local Welsh for Adults organisation, say - Dysgu Cymraeg Gwent (= 'Learn Welsh Gwent' - literally 'Learning Welsh Gwent', but 'learn' has been chosen for the Engliish title rather than its literal translation).
December 31, 2016

Annie_fach

I wrote Learn Welsh. It said I was wrong and showed as bullet points Teaching Welsh To learn Welsh Does this mean Dysgu is to teach and to learn?

September 29, 2016

ibisc

Yes, dysgu means both 'teaching, to teach' and 'learning, to learn'.

September 29, 2016
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.