"Nous sommes des filles."

Translation:We are girls.

January 28, 2013

22 Comments


eyp

I don't understand why is used "des" instead of "les". Isn't des a possesive?

January 28, 2013

Sitesurf
Mod

Just a tip: change the English sentence to its singular equivalent: "I am A girl" = "je suis UNE fille" Now consider "nous sommes DES filles": DES is simply the plural of UNE.

January 29, 2013

eyp

Aaaaaaah!, that makes more sense to me. Thanks.

January 29, 2013

Ogami.Itto

Is it also correct for "We are some girls?"

February 24, 2016

GinnyWesley

Yes because of the des in the sentience

Des can mean some

April 1, 2016

bucko

'Des' is not a possessive, in this sentence it is the partitive article. It translates roughly as 'some', e.g. "we are some girls", which sounds odd in English but is grammatically necessary in French. You cannot just say 'nous sommes filles' in French, and if you said 'nous sommes les filles' it would translate as 'we are THE girls'.

January 29, 2013

jambe7

good job and thanks for the info it makes sense now, just like de and du

June 3, 2014

altkc

Wait a minute, does 'filles' really mean 'girls, daughters and prostitutes'?

February 19, 2013

Sitesurf
Mod

Of course it heavily depends on context, but yes it does.

February 20, 2013

MarocaLoca

could I say <<nous sommes filles>> ?

October 28, 2015

Sitesurf
Mod

No, because the plural of UNE fille is DES filles.

October 29, 2015

MarocaLoca

I see.. the thing is: "I am (a) girl" -> plural "we are girls". The article desappears. But in french the article NEED to continue, right?

October 29, 2015

Sitesurf
Mod

Yes, as the plural form of "un" or "une", "des" is required.

October 29, 2015

MarocaLoca

merci!

October 29, 2015

HeatherHoo12

What's the difference between "des" "Elle lisent des livres" and "du" "Elle manges du porc" ? Dont both mean some? I hope those examples are correct lol

March 30, 2018

Sitesurf
Mod

"Des" is the plural of "un/une": un livre (a/one book), des livres (books as more than one book). "Des" is required to mean "more than one" with any plural, countable noun.

"Du" and "de la" are partitive articles (partitive = part of a mass); they are used with uncountable nouns.

  • Elle mange (no S) du porc (uncountable, masculine)
  • Elle boit de la bière (uncountable, feminine)
  • Elle prend de l'eau (uncountable, feminine, starting with a vowel sound).
March 31, 2018

[deactivated user]

    Seriously I wrote "We are gals" and I got wrong :P

    February 19, 2017

PennyColes1

    I made a mistake, I did not read the sentence properly but I have to say that 'we are some girls' is not good English even though it is a direct translation. Just saying!

    March 1, 2017

RUwVFhzD

    in English one would not say 'We are 'some' girls'. One would say 'we are girls' or we are the girls'.

    April 11, 2017

mandy944184

    We are the girls.... no need to translate "some" into English, because no English person (or translator) would say "we are some girls". very French, but not correct English at all.

    April 25, 2017

iiimagery

    How do you tell if its saying one or more than one girl?

    June 30, 2018

Sitesurf
    Mod

    "Des" is the plural of "une".

    June 30, 2018
    Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.