1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Falls ich meinen Zug verpass…

"Falls ich meinen Zug verpasse, nehme ich den Bus."

Translation:If I miss my train, I will take the bus.

January 28, 2014

32 Comments


FromCanadaEh

"If I miss my train, I am taking the bus."

This should also be correct.


DrWho100

I agree! In English, it connotes "I will take the bus".


Christy453096

I was wondering this too, but don't see an answer anywhere.


bar_an

Why the second part of the sentence isn't in future tense: ... ,werde ich den Bus nahmen?


Katherle

You can use either the present tense or the future tense in the second part of the German sentence. The meaning is the same.

PS: It's "..., werde ich den Bus nehmen" (not nahmen).


dxrsam

It doesn't have to be. It might be that the speaker does it habitually.


Rbanner

What's happening to the word order here? Shouldn't "verpasse" be in the second position? Does "nehme" treat the conditional clause as a single thing in the first position?


Magister_Smith

The clause is dependent, that is it cant exist by itself. "If I miss the train" is not a complete sentence.

In German, dependent clauses put the verb at the end.


jiblets

"Wenn ich meinen Bus verpasse, nehme ich den Bus" - Would this be correct as well?


lebensfrei.

Ersetze das erste "Bus" mit "Zug", und du hast es :) Replace the first "Bus" with "Zug", and you have it (right) :)


OyesterRixed

Was ist der Unterschied zwischen "falls" und "wenn"?


Myrrha01

"Falls" means "in case that" while "wenn" means "if." Both are used in conditional clauses and may require a verb in subjunctive form.


doublelingot

Falsch! Falls means if or in case. To say "in case that" is incorrect and unnatural! You can say "in case of" with a noun following, but with a clause, it's just "in case".


Myrrha01

Sorry, you're right. "In the event that" or in case of" and "in case" + a clause is the correct translation of "falls".


Jannick_

Wiktionary has this to say about the difference:

Falls is synonymous to the more common wenn(“if”), but has the advantage of being unambiguously conditional, while wenn can also be used temporally (meaning "when, whenever").

https://en.m.wiktionary.org/wiki/falls


Tinxies

What's the difference between ob and falls?


lebensfrei.

"Ob" is used in an interrogative clause (used for indirect questions and such), i.e. "Sie hat mich gefragt, ob ich Katzen mag"— "She asked me if I like cats". "Falls" is used in a conditional clause, i.e. "Falls ich das nicht überlebe... Lösch meinen Browserverlauf."— "If I don't survive this... Delete my browser history."


MagnusJon

I always understood "Ob" as meaning "Whether". Somebody can correct me on that if it's not correct.


MorenoAlejandro

Sehr sehr seeeeeehr interessantes Wort


conradsteenkamp

Should i miss my train - should also be accepted


jrgen664771

Fals ich meinen zug verpasse, werde ich den bus nehmen. If i miss my train, i will take the bus .

Fals ich meinen zug verpasse, nehme ich den bus . If i miss my train , i am taking the bus .


Jenny65689

I guess my answer was a bit too off piste for Duo: "In the event that I miss my train, I'll take the bus"


DrWho100

I like your translation! Did you suggest it? Duo periodically reviews suggestions, and I've had dozens of mine accepted.


Thoer

Is "Falls ich meinen Zug verpasse, nähme ich den Bus" incorrect? I understand that they are different, but my version seems to make sense to me too.


Cintipw

Though nähme and nehme sound alike (to me, a non-German), they are different words. Other than that (the spelling) your answer is correct.


samuellouisb

I wrote, "In the even that I miss my bus..." Although it is a wordier expression, I feel like it denotes the same meaning. Is there any particular reason why this translation doesn't make sense?


[deactivated user]

    Won't the bus driver be a tad annoyed?


AdnanGaleeb

    Where ia the "will" in this sentence?


DrWho100

    "Will" is implicit. Commonly, particularly in conversational German, the future tense is implied.

    From: https://ielanguages.com/german-future.html

    "However, German usually relies on the present tense to indicate the future (implied future) and uses time expressions, such as tonight, tomorrow, etc. so the actual future tense is not quite as common in German as it is in English. "

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.