1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Еда в холодильнике."

"Еда в холодильнике."

Translation:The food is in the fridge.

June 12, 2016

13 Comments


Molly359032

There is no shortened form of this word as there is in English (refrigerator→fridge)? Do Russians not abbreviate words as frequently as English speakers?

June 12, 2016

mosfet07

No, there is only "холодильник". Shortened words like "те́лик" for "телеви́зор" (TV) or "вида́к" for "видеомагнитофо́н" (VHS) are vernacular and highly colloquial and often considered youth slang. Most likely you won't find such words in standard dictionaries.


nahuatl1939

how would you say THERE IS FOOD IN THE FRIDGE ? that's what I said and it was wrong !


Norrius

«В холодильнике есть еда.»


nahuatl1939

ok. but then why is it considered as wrong by the robot . to me it has exactly the same meaning. or are we supposed to translate word by word without extrapolating ?


Norrius

To me, it is different in terms of what the new information is (aka the theme-rheme distinction). Since both languages happen to express this difference, you are expected to follow the suit.

To put it simply: “the food is in the fridge” is a sentence about “the food” and we learn where it is; while “there is food in the fridge” is a sentence about “the fridge” or maybe a general statement without any prior context.


LewPiercey

Both of your examples have the same meaning.


chrisvandert

Why not simply; food in the fridge


Norrius

It's supposed to be a complete sentence.


UomoLumaca

Sometimes it's not.


cptchuckle

When there is a complete sentence in one language, you must enter a full sentence in the opposite language. The Russian sentence in this case is a full sentence.


AaronDandr

Еда means food or meal? because in a previous sentence I found Еда translated with meal


Kundoo

It can mean either. Russian doesn't really distinguish between the two, so you need to rely on the context when you choose the English word.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.