"Nie mamy takich książek."

Translation:We do not have such books.

June 12, 2016

18 Comments


henry2500

How about, "we don't have books like that."

June 12, 2016

Jellei

Should work, added now.

June 13, 2016

LICA98

added by you? or by someone else?

June 13, 2016

Jellei

Someone else, I'm not a contributor, just a moderator.

June 13, 2016

JackMachni

Would "We do not have these kind of books." also work?

March 24, 2017

va-diim

THESE KIND? No! It would either have to be "these kinds" or "this kind" in order to be correct in English. I believe that the idea translates well, but the construction isn't directly the same.

March 25, 2017

Ten_Pies_I_Brew

I would definitely say "these kind of books". It's almost like "kind of" is treated as some type of adjective inserted into the phrase "these books". These kind of things don't always make sense...

September 20, 2018

va-diim

Either "these kinds" or "this kind"! You can't mix a plural noun determiner with a singular noun in English. That's just plain wrong.

September 20, 2018

Ten_Pies_I_Brew

Let's agree to disagree.

September 20, 2018

va-diim

I don't agree. You're wrong. Period. It's either "this kind" or "these kinds." You wouldn't say "this apples and these apple." Same with all nouns. "Kind" is a noun. Deal with it. Go back to grammar school

September 20, 2018

va-diim

RU: Nie imiejem takich kniżek. Not the best grammar, but still translates so similarly

August 1, 2016

JerryMcCarthy99

Hmmm. Doesn't Russian prefer "У нас нет..."?

February 11, 2017

va-diim

Yes it does. That was a casual, very colloquial version, that happens to match up to the proper Polish construction.

Also, kniżek (kniżka) is the diminutive of the noun kniga in Russian, but it matches up better to Polish. The more proper version would've been, U nas niet takich knig.

February 11, 2017

idanlipin

Can I also use jakich instead of takich?

February 16, 2018

va-diim

No

February 16, 2018

JerryMcCarthy99

I was thinking "No" too. Are not forms of "Jak" reserved for questions?

February 16, 2018

va-diim

Not reserved for questions, but the meaning is different. For example, Nie znamy jakie książki są tutaj. "We don't know what kind of books are here." It's not a question, but still uses jakie not takie for this meaning.

February 16, 2018

Jellei

It could only make (a bit of) sense if you made it into a question: "Nie mamy jakich książek?" (We don't have what/what kind of books?) - when you forget this piece of information.

But that would also be grammatically clumsy, just like its English translation.

February 16, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.