1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Nie mamy takich książek."

"Nie mamy takich książek."

Translation:We do not have such books.

June 12, 2016

9 Comments


henry2500

How about, "we don't have books like that."


Jellei

Should work, added now.


JackMachni

Would "We do not have these kind of books." also work?


va-diim

THESE KIND? No! It would either have to be "these kinds" or "this kind" in order to be correct in English. I believe that the idea translates well, but the construction isn't directly the same.


idanlipin

Can I also use jakich instead of takich?


JerryMcCarthy99

I was thinking "No" too. Are not forms of "Jak" reserved for questions?


va-diim

Not reserved for questions, but the meaning is different. For example, Nie znamy jakie książki są tutaj. "We don't know what kind of books are here." It's not a question, but still uses jakie not takie for this meaning.


Jellei

It could only make (a bit of) sense if you made it into a question: "Nie mamy jakich książek?" (We don't have what/what kind of books?) - when you forget this piece of information.

But that would also be grammatically clumsy, just like its English translation.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.