Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Elle a peur des chiens."

Translation:She is afraid of dogs.

4 years ago

18 Comments


Encabalgamiento
Encabalgamiento

Chihuahas!

3 years ago

girly43

brr. frightening!

2 years ago

E.T.s_Son
E.T.s_Son

So I wouldn't translate this as "She has a fear of dogs"?

4 years ago

SongbirdSandra

Edit: Actually, according to the hover tip, the phrase a peur means is afraid, so the translation would be "She is afraid of the dogs".
A more natural way to say it would be "She is afraid of dogs". :-)

I think a literal translation would be "She has fear of the dogs", but "She is afraid of dogs" still sounds much better and is more natural.

4 years ago

Thales-Machado

How Can I differentiate a momentary attribute of a permanent? For example, She is afraid of the dogs ( in this moment) and a permanent feeling like she doesn't like dogs I thought that She has fear of dogs it would be correct if I want to express like the second exemple I don't know if you'll understand me, sorry for my poor english :)

3 years ago

Chris.55

Pretty good English actually

3 years ago

E.T.s_Son
E.T.s_Son

oh! I totally overlooked all the info in the hover tip. THank you!

4 years ago

puppy7989

I would be more likely to say "she is frightened of dogs", but I won't next time :)

4 years ago

MalicieFox

In that case I personally would say "she is frightened by dogs"

2 years ago

Maeve37262

What is wong with "She has a fear of dogs"? This sounds natural in english.

2 years ago

to-mor
to-mor

Scared of and frightened of are synonymous so why not accept frightened?

3 years ago

protagonist-chan

why cant I say she is afraid of some dogs

2 years ago

Mr_JG
Mr_JG

Here "des" means "of the" (de + les). So, afraid "of the" (or "of") dogs.

2 years ago

protagonist-chan

thank you

2 years ago

MARENTON24

I think frightened is a a reasonable translation!

3 years ago

Jerred710657

So can I say "Elle des chiens a peur"? A French friend of mine has told me about how in French you can switch certain parts of a sentence around and Google translated it correctly.

1 year ago

fartspeed12358

No.

1 year ago

ArpsTnd

Being cynophobic is different from afraid of dogs, right?

5 months ago