"I live in Ireland."

Translation:Dw i'n byw yn Iwerddon.

June 12, 2016

5 Comments


EstherMcIn

ireland in Welsh is Yr Iwerddon it needs the definite article

June 12, 2016

rmcode
Mod

The old name for Ireland in Welsh was 'Y Werddon' which is the equivalent of 'The Emerald Isle' from Gwerddon = A green place or glade.

Modern spellings have evolved to 'Iwerddon'

June 12, 2016

EllisVaughan

No, it doesn't, at least I've never seen it with the definite article. Maybe you're thinking of "Scotland" which is "Yr Alban".

June 12, 2016

MrGWallCymraeg

No it doesn't.

June 12, 2016

gruamaire

Ireland<3

October 25, 2016
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.