1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Welsh
  4. >
  5. "I live in Ireland."

"I live in Ireland."

Translation:Dw i'n byw yn Iwerddon.

June 12, 2016

5 Comments


EstherMcIn

ireland in Welsh is Yr Iwerddon it needs the definite article


rmcode
Mod
Plus

The old name for Ireland in Welsh was 'Y Werddon' which is the equivalent of 'The Emerald Isle' from Gwerddon = A green place or glade.

Modern spellings have evolved to 'Iwerddon'


EllisVaughan

No, it doesn't, at least I've never seen it with the definite article. Maybe you're thinking of "Scotland" which is "Yr Alban".

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.