"J'aime les vrais repas."

Translation:I like real meals.

January 28, 2013

68 Comments


Bovinecow

What does this even mean?

January 28, 2013

gabewithafender

Most likely a comparison with McDonalds, les repas de McDonalds sont pas vrais ;)

February 7, 2013

super_moi

Don't forget the negation: "les repas de McDonald's NE sont pas vrais" :)

November 20, 2013

xeno78

I may be wrong but I think you don't need 'ne' if you put the 'pas' or 'plus' when speaking informally. :)

http://french.about.com/od/grammar/a/negation_inf.htm

January 19, 2014

super_moi

Well that's quite informal, indeed and there are cases where it might just sound a bit childish. Always better to learn the right thing, otherwise, people might not distinguish whether you're making mistakes because French is not your native language, or because you're trying to speak informally :)

January 19, 2014

Fenard

This makes alot of sense. Thanks

February 17, 2014

flint72

True, but if you are having a conversation with a friend and say things like

\"je ne sais pas" as opposed to "je'sais pas"

it will sounds a little childish and odd, as you say, similar to someone in English who would say "I do not know" instead of "I don't know". The former is only really used in English for emphsis, or in a formal setting, but not often spoken in casual conversation.

You are correct, however, that it is better to learn correctly, and then get lazy and informal with these things when you start speaking to people and pick up their 'natural' French habits.

August 17, 2014

xeno78

fair enough

January 20, 2014

NikBruce

When would someone actually need to distinguish between the two?

July 30, 2014

Sitesurf

Probably a comparison with snacks, sandwiches or other food you eat on the go?

January 29, 2013

Lavmarx

In Spanish we say something similar "Comida de verdad" It's something you say when you see someone eating snacks and non nutritious food, real food is the one that's nutritious basically or "Esto sĂ­ es comida de verdad." when you eat something really good in flavor.

March 9, 2014

flint72

Does it have to be something that has a good flavour?

For example, in English, I might say "You should eat some real food!/ Real food is better" to my friends in the cafe, when they bought chips and I bought spinach. Spinach doesn't taste very good, but it is very healthy, and so could be described as more "real" than unhealthy food such as chips.

Is it the same in French and Spanish, or does the "real" food also have to taste good?

August 17, 2014

Lavmarx

In Spanish at least it is the same. It just refers to how healthy the food is, but some people also use it to refer to flavor.

August 17, 2014

susanstory

Actually, in English we call stuff like potato chips "junk food"

December 2, 2014

Sitesurf

In French: la malbouffe (colloquial)

December 2, 2014

susanstory

Well, a real meal to the French would be stuff like escargot. They don't like hamburger. In fact my French penpal once wrote me that she didn't like hamburger and that there was a McDonald's near where she lived and that they never ate there. To them, hamburger is not a real meal and my penpal seemed to abhor hamburger. She wrote me in one email a few years ago that they were having escargot, frog legs, salmon, .... She was horrified about McDonald's. In one letter some years ago she told me that in France people eat better or the best. She wrote in French and used the word "mieux". She doesn't speak English at all.

December 2, 2014

Aeronautix

A question that I have is, was she too "high-class" for hamburger food? Or is that unrelated?

May 31, 2016

northernguy

I have said I like the real maple syrup. Also I like the real orange juice. I have said on more than one occasion I want a real meal because I don't consider a cold plate meal (raw veggies and a few slices of salami etc.) to be a real meal. In fact, I say it quite forcefully if I am being billed for it.

Some commenters, on this board, have in the past, written as if the only valid expressions in the English language are those that they themselves use on a regular basis.

May 27, 2013

flint72

It sounds as if you wouldn't fit in well in Italy or Iberia!

August 17, 2014

RKSMT

I thought you know weather an adjective goes before a noun, by using, BANGS, Beauty, Age, New (or Number), Goodness (or Greatness), and Size. So shouldn't it be .....repas vrais, not ....vrais repas? Or is, real, in this case considered, Goodness?

July 13, 2013

northernguy

B.A.N.G.S. is a method to quickly and easily classify adjectives by whether they are subjective/ figurative or objective/ literal. Subjective adjectives go in front of the noun, objective go after.

Liking real meals which are meals that exist as opposed to simulated meals which don't exist, then real is being used objectively and goes after.

Liking real meals which are meals that one regards as obviously (to them) better than some other kind of meal is subjective and so goes in front.

You are correct. Real in this sense falls under goodness. We know this for sure because the authors placed it in front. Had they placed it after the noun we would really be hard put to figure out what they were driving at in a conversation about food.

July 13, 2013

RKSMT

That makes a whole lot more sense than bangs. That's going straight to the garbage. Thanks

July 13, 2013

northernguy

Naturally, like everything else in French, there will be exceptions.

July 13, 2013

setijoso

god I feel like for every rule there is at least 5 exceptions and there's like hundreds of rules

September 18, 2018

Katie946173

Thanks, this helps a lot.

May 15, 2018

fifolo

Why can't I say: "I love the real meals"

August 13, 2014

Sky_Larme

Why the real meal is wrong the in french there is "les"

June 3, 2018

BarbaraSti2

Why ignore the les? Without context i don't think we can tell...

July 19, 2018

thecatpetter

But Mcdonalds in Canada says "100% pure Canadian beef".

January 29, 2014

nasrin.bas

LoL...

February 3, 2014

KayinJones1

Man I hate fake meals

March 25, 2018

wilzilla

pourquoi c'est trop bizarre

April 15, 2013

coffeemomcrafts

I love the crazy sentences. I agree, going to McDonalds is not a "vrais repas".

June 20, 2013

homerj

Pronouns 4 is the most non sense of all chapters :(

September 11, 2013

chicoscience

I will never be able to tell plural from singular when listening to sentences like this

October 9, 2013

Sitesurf

Do you usually hear the difference between "the" and "they"? because the difference is the same as between "le" and "les".

October 10, 2013

Joo-Chan

Why can't I use 'I love real meals'?!

July 4, 2014

Sitesurf

aimer (bien/beaucoup) + inanimate objects = like, enjoy love + inanimate objects = adorer

I love real meals = j'adore les vrais repas.

July 6, 2014

conradsara

so you cannot love chocolate you must adore it?

July 19, 2014

Sitesurf

the point is:

I like chocolate = j'aime bien / j'aime beaucoup le chocolat

I love chocolate = j'adore le chocolat.

July 21, 2014

SpencerJea3

This reads like an ad for Panera Bread

September 18, 2017

vtroy

why is "the" ("les") omitted?

December 26, 2018

Sitesurf

In English, generalizations do not need an article.

December 27, 2018

SDavidian

Sitesurf, if you're not being compensated for all the wonderful contributions here, then DuoLingo should be ashamed. Thank you. That said, it may be that much confusion over this sentence is because, in the USA unfortunately, this English sentence IS NOT valid. In fact, unless spoken between francophiles, it could be considered insulting.

February 4, 2019

Sitesurf

Insulting to whom? Anybody from any country in the world can compare a nice dinner in a restaurant or around a lovely table at home with a snack they quickly eat on the go and prefer the former, can't they?

February 4, 2019

bonnie03

I know this site is free.... and no we shouldn't complain BUT the sentences seem more and more bizarre.

May 14, 2013

Lufsig

Well, we are just trying to improve the site, as well as laughing at these ridiculous sentences

December 17, 2013

vincentoliver

Why is "vrais" before "repas" here? I would assume it is "repas vrais".

December 8, 2013

northernguy

Most times such a comment would be about whether the meal in question met some shared understanding of the goodness of the food. It is possible to imagine a conversation about whether the meal is real in the sense of whether it is objectively real such as it might be an illusion. Otherwise, I think most people when talking about real meals and food are talking about subjective, figurative standards like ...is it tasty, nutritious, plenty of it, timely etc.

December 8, 2013

vincentoliver

Thanks for the response but I'm asking about the order of words, rather than choice of word.

As far as I've encountered up to this point, adjectives follow nouns. Why not here?

December 8, 2013

northernguy

vincentoliver

It is the actual meaning of the adjective that determines whether it goes in front of the noun or after. Subjective/figurative adjectives go in front of the noun. Objective/literal adjectives go after.

Many people use the B.A.G.S. convention to help with placement. Beauty, Age, Goodness (or badness), Size type of adjectives are pretty subjective so they go in front.

In this example, vrais appears to be a comment on whether the meals are any good. Thus it falls under the category of Goodness in the B.A.G.S. rule. In a conversation about when the authentic, designated, real meal will be served instead of candies, vrais would go after the noun.

Vrais, referring to subjective quality goes in front. Vrais, referring to objective reality of meals goes after. Sitesurf says about ten per cent of adjectives can shift position based on their meaning.

There are plenty of rules along with exceptions but B.A.G.S. will get you started.

December 8, 2013

vincentoliver

impeccable explanation. Thanks a lot!

December 9, 2013

Sitesurf

"une histoire vraie" = that is a fact, like "une robe noire", then the adjective is in its natural position in French, ie after the noun.

"un vrai repas" = that is judgmental, the speaker uses "vrai" because he has a personal, subjective notion of what is not "faux".

December 8, 2013

melissamorris

LOL, I thought it was, "I like the "right" meals." As in healthy foods, or real, unprocessed foods. Obviously not a direct translation.

March 22, 2014

remigio.chilaule

Why is "I like original meals" not accepted? Some lessons ago "vrais vĂȘtements" could be "original clothing". I think "original" could be used in the same way as "real" to compare to McDonalds type of 'food'.

May 22, 2014

UffeJ

why not "J'aime LE vrais repas"? I cant hear the difference.

November 24, 2014

Sitesurf

le = leuh

les = leh

in other words, the difference in sound between le and les is the same as between the and they.

November 25, 2014

RobV819820

The question is about which form of vrais is correct, but how is one to know? There is no clue

February 16, 2017

Sitesurf

you already know that "un repas" is masculine, because you were taught this noun before.

you now know that "les repas" is a plural noun, as the determiner is plural.

therefore, the adjective having to agree in gender and number with the noun it modifies, "vrais" must be in masculine and plural, like "repas".

February 16, 2017

Amanda39912

Why didn't the word "genuine" work in this sentence?

April 12, 2018

Sitesurf

I don't think this is the intended meaning, but "proper, regular, real", as opposed to a snack or junk food.

April 13, 2018

zokipoki91

Why is not: j'aime bien?

November 24, 2018

PatrickMar738533

As opposed to Pho food

February 5, 2019

MarkWakeli1

Why is 'I like the real meals' wrong? .... probably obvious and been said countless times, but I can't find the reason.

February 21, 2019

ClaudioL.Ouiseau

"The real meals" is not accepted, as Duolingo insists that "the" should not be used despite the "les" in the sentence

May 9, 2019

Sitesurf

"Les vrais repas" is a generalization: all and any real meals, as a category of things.

In English, generalized nouns do not use an article.

May 9, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.