"Mae fy mrawd i'n gweithio mewn siop."

Translation:My brother works in a shop.

June 12, 2016

10 Comments


savandwich

what's the difference between "mewn" and "yn" when saying "in"?

June 12, 2016

rmcode
Mod

This is one of the big questions about learning Welsh and causes much confusion although the answer is quite simple before nouns.

Mewn = 'In' + 'indefinite article' so since there isn't an 'a' in Welsh, 'mewn' in front of a noun = 'in a'

Yn = 'In' + 'definite article' = "in the'

Mewn siop = In a shop

Yn y siop = In the shop

June 12, 2016

savandwich

got it! thank you :-)

June 12, 2016

EllisVaughan

"Mewn" is a general form of "in" so think of it meaning "in a" and "yn" is specific so think of it as "in the". So you would use "mewn" for this sentence but use "yn" for "Mae fy mrawd i'n gweithio yn Asda" which is "My brother works in Asda".

June 12, 2016

savandwich

thank you! I find it interesting how different languages can have more than one term for words we don't even consider in English. :-)

June 12, 2016

AliT.Firef

Could this not equally well be 'Mae fy mrawd yn gweithio mewn siop'?

August 27, 2018

ibisc

Yes. It is one of the accepted answers here.

August 28, 2018

mizinamo

I don't think listening exercises can accept multiple alternatives.

August 28, 2018

AliT.Firef

It didn't accept it from me - not sure if this discussion covers multiple uses of the sentence, because in my case it was a listening exercise as mentioned below. Even so I think it's fair: the difference between 'i'n' and 'yn' isn't so great as to override people's funny accents and normal distortion. But it may be technically impossible, of course.

August 28, 2018

PushythePirate1

Should 'at a shop' be acceptable? I put that, as it was one of the options, and it was marked wrong.

April 1, 2018
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.