1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Welsh
  4. >
  5. "Mae fy mrawd i'n gweithio me…

"Mae fy mrawd i'n gweithio mewn siop."

Translation:My brother works in a shop.

June 12, 2016

22 Comments


AliT.Firefly

Could this not equally well be 'Mae fy mrawd yn gweithio mewn siop'?


ibisc

As a translation, yes. It is one of the accepted alternatives here.


RhiannonSt167976

I was marked incorrect for mae fy mrawd yn gweithio mewn siop


ibisc

If it was a listening exercise then you need to answer with the version spoken - I would expect that to be ... fy mrawd i'n ..., here, and i'n and yn are not pronounced in the same way.

If it was a translation exercise, Mae fy mrawd yn gweithio mewn shop. should be accepted.


mizinamo

I don't think listening exercises can accept multiple alternatives.


TerryMarle

It was still not accepted as correct.


savandwich

what's the difference between "mewn" and "yn" when saying "in"?


rmcode
Mod
Plus

This is one of the big questions about learning Welsh and causes much confusion although the answer is quite simple before nouns.

Mewn = 'In' + 'indefinite article' so since there isn't an 'a' in Welsh, 'mewn' in front of a noun = 'in a'

Yn = 'In' + 'definite article' = "in the'

Mewn siop = In a shop

Yn y siop = In the shop


savandwich

got it! thank you :-)


EllisVaughan

"Mewn" is a general form of "in" so think of it meaning "in a" and "yn" is specific so think of it as "in the". So you would use "mewn" for this sentence but use "yn" for "Mae fy mrawd i'n gweithio yn Asda" which is "My brother works in Asda".


savandwich

thank you! I find it interesting how different languages can have more than one term for words we don't even consider in English. :-)


Norma494284

what is the grammatical difference between yn and i'n, please?


mizinamo

what is the grammatical difference between yn and i'n, please?

i'n is a contraction of i and yn.

i can be "I" (as in dw i'n cysgu "I'm sleeping") or "my" (as in mae fy nghi i'n cysgu "my dog is sleeping").


Norma494284

thanks mizinamo, I had totally overlooked the possessive aspect here


GaynorBuss

the audio is not good enough, even when slow, to distinguish i'n from yn


rmcode
Mod
Plus

The audio sounds pretty accurate to me at normal speed. The slow one clearly has the 'n' sound but also slightly underpronounces the 'i' making it sound like 'in' rather than 'i'n'...however 'yn' would sound very differently as the 'y' has an 'uh' sound.


NScSu

I wrote that very sentence with 'yn', but it was not accepted.


EllisVaughan

'Yn' would be in correct as a translation for 'in' in this sentence. 'Yn' is used when in a definite thing e.g. 'Yn y siop' or 'Yn Asda/Walmart/etc', the appropriate word here is 'mewn'.


Doshia2

So did I a couple times, as a listening exercise, but I finally realized that YN would be pronounced kind of like rhyming with fun and I ' n would be pronounced more like een, which is what I heard here when I listened carefully.


PeterThoma23562

I agree with GaynorBuss Why is the "n" elided?


rmcode
Mod
Plus

standard rule, always after a vowel, especially as here a pronoun.

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.