"Hello!"

Translation:Bonjour !

January 28, 2013

39 Comments


hfax

bonjour is more formal as salut is just something you would say to a friend


Kirsty1012

but im sure bonjour also means hello..?


Artilex

Yes, bonjour also means hello


medfun

Even when it's afternoon or evening?


n6zs

"Bonjour" means "hello" whenever you say it. It may also be interpreted as "good morning" (when you say it in the morning). It is the standard way of saying "hello" in France.


sutematsu

Is there some reason that it translated "salut" as "hello" when I first encountered the word, but it will not accept "salut" as the translation for "hello?"


csherm2002

It should work, but if it doesn't, it's because salut would translate closer to hey or hi. It's more informal, and hello is more formal.


Subalzero

Hello is formal, so it must be bonjour. Salut is informal, so it should be Hi.


JasThePixel

If you were to start learning french, most teachers would start by teaching Bonjour, instead of Salut. Bonjour is more formal, then Salut.


chale69

Duolingo: Has bonjour and salut as hello


Chloe7381

Not everything in Duolingo is right!! Don't think the app is genuis


n6zs

Those are both correct answers, Chloe. Bonjour is the standard (polite) way of saying "hello" and salut is the informal way to say "hi". Salut may also be used as an informal "bye".


crayroot

How the hell was I supposed to know salut when I have never seen the word before


manish00333

Why not "Allo" or "Bonjour"


RosbifFrog

Allô when answering the phone


mitaine56

bonjour was ok


SUNDERAMAN

When is Allo used


I.R.O.C.K.

Allo is used while answering the phone..


MayssamAziz

You guys taught us that hello means ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤ salut .. why is it now bonjour


PebblesRodz

If Salut is Hi and not Hello, why would it mark me wrong when i only picked Bonjour as the translation?


marlonmr689

Hi, the reason why is because we were supposed to select all the options available based on the assessment. So, the right answer was 2 of 3, "salute" & "bonjour."


AlexusBN

bonjour is more for saying good morning but it also means hello when you are talking to a mom or dad or adult and salut if more for friends


Chase-Perry

Bonjour may be the formal form of the two, yet salut is used more often in France. Salut actually can mean hi OR bye, whereas bonjour means hello, and au revoir means goodbye. It's sort of like ciao in Italian: it could mean hi or bye, depending on the context.


Aqib703751

Salut is informal and bonjour is farmal. Salut is used for friend and family where bonjour is used for the person you dont know. It is also used for good morning godd day.


ArabianCoffee

The way I know it is "Bonjour" would be like saying "Hello" as if you were at a meeting, where as "Salut" is like saying "Hi" or "Yo" informally to your friends.


Alyssa488469

Are you serious I just spelled it wrong


n6zs

If someone transferred money into your bank account, would it matter much to you if they got one of the numbers of your account wrong?


NGS2014

even if you put the mouse over hello it comes up with salut yet doesnt allow it


inkandpapyrus

i think salut means hi


Artilex

It does mean "hi" Bonjour is formal Salut is informal


gomezgirl2000

Why does it say that Salut means both hello AND bye?


marlonmr689

If you say salut when you get in a room (i.e.) you would be saying hello, if you say it when you are leaving it is good bye (since french comes from latin as spanish & italian do, salutem -latin-, saludo (however the noun for saying hi, greeting) -spanish- same case for italian ciao for hi and for goodbye. It is all matter of context, so, only have in mind you can use it in both ways but you can use any other like "bonjour" (morning & afternoon before 6pm), "bonsoir" (after 6pm) when greeting. "Au revoir" (for goodbye for the rest of the day)

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.