"Hello!"

Translation:Bonjour !

January 28, 2013

24 Comments


hfax

bonjour is more formal as salut is just something you would say to a friend

March 5, 2013

Kirsty1012

but im sure bonjour also means hello..?

November 20, 2014

Artilex

Yes, bonjour also means hello

December 16, 2014

medfun

Even when it's afternoon or evening?

May 8, 2017

n6zs

"Bonjour" means "hello" whenever you say it. It may also be interpreted as "good morning" (when you say it in the morning). It is the standard way of saying "hello" in France.

June 19, 2017

Subalzero

Hello is formal, so it must be bonjour. Salut is informal, so it should be Hi.

October 24, 2014

sutematsu

Is there some reason that it translated "salut" as "hello" when I first encountered the word, but it will not accept "salut" as the translation for "hello?"

May 29, 2014

csherm2002

It should work, but if it doesn't, it's because salut would translate closer to hey or hi. It's more informal, and hello is more formal.

November 24, 2015

JasThePixel

If you were to start learning french, most teachers would start by teaching Bonjour, instead of Salut. Bonjour is more formal, then Salut.

October 12, 2014

chale69

Duolingo: Has bonjour and salut as hello

January 16, 2015

crayroot

How the hell was I supposed to know salut when I have never seen the word before

February 22, 2015

manish00333

Why not "Allo" or "Bonjour"

January 28, 2013

RosbifFrog

Allô when answering the phone

August 13, 2014

mitaine56

bonjour was ok

May 25, 2014

SUNDERAMAN

When is Allo used

August 30, 2014

I.R.O.C.K.

Allo is used while answering the phone..

September 7, 2014

MayssamAziz

You guys taught us that hello means ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤ salut .. why is it now bonjour

February 12, 2015

PebblesRodz

If Salut is Hi and not Hello, why would it mark me wrong when i only picked Bonjour as the translation?

November 28, 2014

AlexusBN

bonjour is more for saying good morning but it also means hello when you are talking to a mom or dad or adult and salut if more for friends

February 8, 2015

Chase-Perry

Bonjour may be the formal form of the two, yet salut is used more often in France. Salut actually can mean hi OR bye, whereas bonjour means hello, and au revoir means goodbye. It's sort of like ciao in Italian: it could mean hi or bye, depending on the context.

November 5, 2015

Aqib703751

Salut is informal and bonjour is farmal. Salut is used for friend and family where bonjour is used for the person you dont know. It is also used for good morning godd day.

December 22, 2017

XXTAYLORXX3

Um☺☺☺

March 6, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.